Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-21 > 258-k
§ 258-k. Declaration  of policy.   For the purpose of implementing the  provisions of section two  hundred  fifty-eight-k  through  section  two  hundred  fifty-eight-n  of  this article, it is hereby declared that the  dairy industry is a paramount agricultural industry of  this  state  and  the  normal  processes  of  producing  and marketing milk have become an  enterprise of vast  economic  importance  to  the  state  and  of  vital  interest  to  the  consuming  public  which  ought to be safeguarded and  protected in the public interest; that it is the policy of this state to  promote, foster and encourage the intelligent and orderly  marketing  of  milk  through producer owned and controlled cooperative associations and  to promote, foster and encourage as an incident of such  marketing,  the  maintenance,  by such associations, jointly or in cooperation with other  cooperative associations of programs designed, by means of  advertising,  publicity,  education  or otherwise, to promote increased demand for and  consumption  of  milk  and  dairy  products;  that  unfair,  unjust  and  destructive  demoralizing trade practices have been and are likely to be  carried on in the production, sale, processing and distribution of  milk  and  that  it  is a matter of public interest and for the public welfare  for the state to promote the orderly  exchange  of  commodities  and  in  cooperation   with  the  federal  government  or  other  states  in  the  regulation of interstate commerce, to take such steps as  are  necessary  and  advisable  to  protect  the  dairy  industry and insure an adequate  supply of milk for the inhabitants of this state; that for such  purpose  public interest requires, as necessity therefor has arisen or may arise,  the fixing of prices of milk to be paid to producers and associations of  producers  where  there has been or is a disruption of orderly marketing  of milk in any marketing area by reason of surpluses  or  by  reason  of  unfair,  unjust  or  destructive  trade practices, that in order to make  such price-fixing effective it is necessary that  the  benefits  of  the  fluid  market  and  the  burden  of,  and  the  expense  of, handling of  surpluses, be shared equally by all producers of milk for the  marketing  area and to this end that dealers not handling their proportionate share  of the surplus shall as part of the price of their milk make payments to  a fund to equalize the prices of milk to producers and to share the cost  of handling surplus so as to remove one of the principal causes of price  demoralization.