Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 300
§ 300. Declaration  of  legislative  findings and intent. It is hereby  found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York state  are in jeopardy of  being  lost  for  any  agricultural  purposes.  When  nonagricultural  development  extends  into  farm areas, competition for  limited land resources results. Ordinances inhibiting  farming  tend  to  follow,  farm  taxes  rise,  and  hopes for speculative gains discourage  investments in  farm  improvements,  often  leading  to  the  idling  or  conversion of potentially productive agricultural land.    The  socio-economic vitality of agriculture in this state is essential  to the economic stability and growth of many local communities  and  the  state  as a whole. It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to  conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement  of  its  agricultural   land  for  production  of  food  and  other  agricultural  products. It is also the declared policy of the state  to  conserve  and  protect  agricultural  lands  as valued natural and ecological resources  which provide needed open spaces for clean air sheds,  as  well  as  for  aesthetic purposes.    The  constitution  of the state of New York directs the legislature to  provide for the protection of agricultural lands. It is the  purpose  of  this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection  and  enhancement  of  New  York  state's  agricultural  land as a viable  segment of the  local  and  state  economies  and  as  an  economic  and  environmental resource of major importance.