Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
 article, except that no minimum gross sales value shall be required.    b.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products,  exclusive of woodland products, which does not independently satisfy the  gross  sales  value  requirement,  where  such  land  was  used  in such  production for the preceding two years and currently is  being  so  usedunder  a written rental arrangement of five or more years in conjunction  with land which is eligible for an agricultural assessment.    c.  Land  used  in  support  of  a  farm  operation  or  land  used in  agricultural  production,  constituting  a  portion  of  a  parcel,   as  identified  on  the  assessment roll, which also contains land qualified  for an agricultural assessment.    d. Farm woodland which is part of  land  which  is  qualified  for  an  agricultural  assessment,  provided,  however,  that  such farm woodland  attributable to any separately described and assessed parcel  shall  not  exceed fifty acres.    e.  Land  set  aside  through  participation in a federal conservation  program pursuant to title one  of  the  federal  food  security  act  of  nineteen   hundred   eighty-five  or  any  subsequent  federal  programs  established for the purposes of replenishing highly erodible land  which  has  been  depleted by continuous tilling or reducing national surpluses  of agricultural commodities and such land shall qualify for agricultural  assessment upon application made pursuant to paragraph a of  subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred  five  of  this article, except that no  minimum gross sales value shall be required.    f. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation in the  preceding two years for the production for sale of crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products  of  an  average  gross  sales value of ten thousand  dollars or more, or land of less than  seven  acres  used  as  a  single  operation  in  the  preceding  two  years for the production for sale of  crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross  sales  value  of fifty thousand dollars or more.    g.  Land  under a structure within which crops, livestock or livestock  products are produced, provided that the sales of such crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products meet the gross sales requirements of paragraph f  of this subdivision.    h. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in  its  first  or  second  year of agricultural production, or, in the case of a commercial  horse boarding operation in its first or second year of operation,  that  consists of (1) not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the  production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products
* * *
satisfy the  gross sales requirement;    d. Maple syrup processed from maple  sap  produced  on  land  used  in  agricultural  production  in  conjunction  with the same or an otherwise  qualified farm operation;    e. Or payments received by  reason  of  land  set  aside  pursuant  to  paragraph e of subdivision four of this section;    f.  Or  payments received by thoroughbred breeders pursuant to section  two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding  law; and    g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in  subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in  agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.    11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,  manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which  contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a  "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen  of this section, a "timber operation" as defined in subdivision fourteen  of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined  in subdivision sixteen of this section. Such farm operation may  consist  of  one  or  more  parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be  contiguous or noncontiguous to each other.    12. "Agricultural data statement"  means  an  identification  of  farm  operations  within  an agricultural district located within five hundred  feet of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action  requiring  municipal  review  and  approval  by the planning board, zoning board of  appeals, town board, or village board of trustees  pursuant  to  article  sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,  as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.    13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural  enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten  horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand  dollars  or  more  in  gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the  boarding of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of  crops,  livestock,  and  livestock  products,  or through both such boarding and  such production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision  be  construed  to include operations whose primary on site function is horse  racing. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  subdivision,  a  commercial  horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first or  second year of operation may qualify as a farm operation  if  it  is  an  agricultural  enterprise,  consisting  of  at 
* * *