Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
woody crops raised for  bioenergy, and shall not include farm woodland.    j. Apiary products, including honey, beeswax, royal jelly, bee pollen,  propolis, package bees, nucs  and  queens.  For  the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  "nucs"  shall  mean  small  honey  bee colonies created from  larger colonies including the nuc box, which is a smaller version  of  a  beehive, designed to hold up to five frames from an existing colony.    3.  "Farm  woodland"  means  land  used for the production for sale of  woodland products, including but not limited to logs, lumber, posts  and  firewood. Farm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas  trees  or  land  used  for  the  processing  or  retail merchandising of  woodland products.    4. "Land used in agricultural production" means not  less  than  seven  acres  of land used as a single operation in the preceding two years for  the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of  an  average  gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more; or, not less  than seven acres of land used in the preceding two years  to  support  a  commercial  horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten  thousand dollars or more. Land used in agricultural production shall not  include  land  or  portions  thereof  used  for  processing  or   retail  merchandising  of such crops, livestock or livestock products. Land used  in agricultural production shall also include:    a.  Rented  land  which  otherwise  satisfies  the  requirements   for  eligibility for an agricultural assessment.    a-1.  Land  used  by  a not-for-profit institution for the purposes of  agricultural research  that  is  intended  to  improve  the  quality  or  quantity  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock products. Such land shall  qualify for an agricultural assessment upon application made pursuant to  paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section three hundred five  of  this  article, except that no minimum gross sales value shall be required.    b.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale  of  crops, 
* * *
products of an average gross  sales  value  of fifty thousand dollars or more.    g.  Land  under a structure within which crops, livestock or livestock  products are produced, provided that the sales of such crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products meet the gross sales requirements of paragraph f  of this subdivision.    h. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in  its  first  or  second  year of agricultural production, or, in the case of a commercial  horse boarding operation in its first or second year of operation,  that  consists of (1) not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the  production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an  annual gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more;  or  (2)  less  than  seven acres used as a single operation for the production for sale  of crops, livestock or livestock products of an annual gross sales value  of fifty thousand  dollars  or  more;  or  (3)  land  situated  under  a  structure  within  which  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products are  produced, provided that such crops, livestock or livestock products have  an annual gross sales value of (i) ten thousand dollars or more, if  the  farm  operation  uses seven or more acres in agricultural production, or  (ii) fifty thousand dollars or more, if the  farm  operation  uses  less  than  seven acres in agricultural production; or (4) not less than seven  acres used as a single operation to support a commercial horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten thousand dollars or more.    i.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale of orchard or vineyard crops when such  land  is  used  solely  for  the purpose of planting a new orchard or vineyard and  when such land is also owned or  rented  by  a  newly 
* * *