Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
 but which does not independently satisfy the  gross sales requirement;    d. Maple syrup processed from maple  sap  produced  on  land  used  in  agricultural  production  in  conjunction  with the same or an otherwise  qualified farm operation;    e. Or payments received by  reason  of  land  set  aside  pursuant  to  paragraph e of subdivision four of this section;    f.  Or  payments received by thoroughbred breeders pursuant to section  two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding  law; and    g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in  subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in  agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.    11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,  manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which  contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a  "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen  of this section, a "timber operation" as defined in subdivision fourteen  of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined  in subdivision sixteen of this section. Such farm operation may  consist  of  one  or  more  parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be  contiguous or noncontiguous to each other.    12. "Agricultural data statement"  means  an  identification  of  farm  operations  within  an agricultural district located within five hundred  feet of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action  requiring  municipal  review  and  approval  by the planning board, zoning board of  appeals, town board, or village board of trustees  pursuant  to  article  sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,  as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.    13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural  enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten  horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand  dollars  or  more  in  gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the  boarding of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of  crops,  livestock,  and  livestock  products,  or through both such boarding and  such production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision  be  construed  to include operations whose primary on site function is horse  racing. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  subdivision,  a  commercial  horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first or  second year of operation may qualify as a farm operation  if  it  is  an  agricultural 
* * *