Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
nucs  and  queens.  For  the  purposes  of  this  paragraph,  "nucs"  shall  mean  small  honey  bee colonies created from  larger colonies including the nuc box, which is a smaller version  of  a  beehive, designed to hold up to five frames from an existing colony.    3.  "Farm  woodland"  means  land  used for the production for sale of  woodland products, including but not limited to logs, lumber, posts  and  firewood. Farm woodland shall not include land used to produce Christmas  trees  or  land  used  for  the  processing  or  retail merchandising of  woodland products.    4. "Land used in agricultural production" means not  less  than  seven  acres  of land used as a single operation in the preceding two years for  the production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of  an  average  gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more; or, not less  than seven acres of land used in the preceding two years  to  support  a  commercial  horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten  thousand dollars or more. Land used in agricultural production shall not  include  land  or  portions  thereof  used  for  processing  or   retail  merchandising  of such crops, livestock or livestock products. Land used  in agricultural production shall also include:    a.  Rented  land  which  otherwise  satisfies  the  requirements   for  eligibility for an agricultural assessment.    a-1.  Land  used  by  a not-for-profit institution for the purposes of  agricultural research  that  is  intended  to  improve  the  quality  or  quantity  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock products. Such land shall  qualify for an agricultural assessment upon application made pursuant to  paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section three hundred five  of  this  article, except that no minimum gross sales value shall be required.    b.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale  of  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products,  exclusive of woodland products, which does not independently satisfy the  gross  sales  value  requirement,  where  such  land  was  used  in such  production for the preceding two years and currently is  being  so  usedunder  a written rental arrangement of five or more years in conjunction  with land which is eligible for an agricultural assessment.    c.  Land  used  in  support  of  a  farm  operation  or  land  used in  agricultural  production,  constituting  a  portion  of  a  parcel,   as  identified  on  the  assessment roll, which also contains land qualified  for an agricultural assessment.    d. Farm woodland which is part of  land  which  is  qualified  for  an  agricultural  assessment,  provided,  however,  that  such farm woodland  attributable to any separately
* * *
title one  of  the  federal  food  security  act  of  nineteen   hundred   eighty-five  or  any  subsequent  federal  programs  established for the purposes of replenishing highly erodible land  which  has  been  depleted by continuous tilling or reducing national surpluses  of agricultural commodities and such land shall qualify for agricultural  assessment upon application made pursuant to paragraph a of  subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred  five  of  this article, except that no  minimum gross sales value shall be required.    f. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation in the  preceding two years for the production for sale of crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products  of  an  average  gross  sales value of ten thousand  dollars or more, or land of less than  seven  acres  used  as  a  single  operation  in  the  preceding  two  years for the production for sale of  crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross  sales  value  of fifty thousand dollars or more.    g.  Land  under a structure within which crops, livestock or livestock  products are produced, provided that the sales of such crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products meet the gross sales requirements of paragraph f  of this subdivision.    h. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in  its  first  or  second  year of agricultural production, or, in the case of a commercial  horse boarding operation in its first or second year of operation,  that  consists of (1) not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the  production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an  annual gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more;  or  (2)  less  than  seven acres used as a single operation for the production for sale  of crops, livestock or livestock products of an annual gross sales value  of fifty thousand  dollars  or  more;  or  (3)  land  situated  under  a  structure  within  which  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products are  produced, provided that such crops, livestock or livestock products have  an annual gross sales value of (i) ten thousand dollars or more, if  the  farm  operation  uses seven or more acres in agricultural production, or  (ii) fifty thousand dollars or more, if the  farm  operation  uses  less  than  seven acres in agricultural production; or (4) not less than seven  acres used as a single operation to support a commercial horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten thousand dollars or more.    i.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale of orchard or vineyard crops when such  land  is  used  solely  for  the purpose of planting a new orchard or vineyard and  when such land is also owned or  rented  by  a 
* * *