Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
 installation  and use of fixtures and equipment  which are necessary for the exploration, development  or  extraction  of  oil,  natural  gas  or  wind  energy,  including  access roads, drilling  apparatus, pumping facilities, pipelines, and wind turbines.    6. "Unique and irreplaceable agricultural land" means  land  which  is  uniquely  suited  for the production of high value crops, including, but  not limited to fruits, vegetables and horticultural specialties.    7.  "Viable  agricultural  land"  means  land  highly   suitable   for  agricultural  production  and  which  will  continue  to be economically  feasible for such use if real property taxes, farm use restrictions, and  speculative activities are limited  to  levels  approximating  those  in  commercial  agricultural  areas  not  influenced  by  the  proximity  of  non-agricultural development.    8. "Conversion" means an outward or affirmative act changing  the  use  of  agricultural  land  and  shall not mean the nonuse or idling of such  land.    9. "Gross sales value" means the proceeds from the sale of:    a. Crops, livestock and livestock products produced on  land  used  in  agricultural  production  provided,  however,  that  whenever  a crop is  processed before sale, the proceeds shall be based upon the market value  of such crop in its unprocessed state;    b. Woodland  products  from  farm  woodland  eligible  to  receive  an  agricultural assessment, not to exceed two thousand dollars annually;    c. Honey and beeswax produced by bees in hives located on an otherwise  qualified  farm  operation  but which does not independently satisfy the  gross sales requirement;    d. Maple syrup processed from maple  sap  produced  on  land  used  in  agricultural  production  in  conjunction  with the same or an otherwise  qualified farm operation;    e. Or payments received by  reason  of  land  set  aside  pursuant  to  paragraph e of subdivision four of this section;    f.  Or  payments received by thoroughbred breeders pursuant to section  two hundred fifty-four of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and  breeding  law; and    g.  Compost,  mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops  as defined in  subdivision  sixteen  of  this  section  produced  on   land   used   in  agricultural production, not to exceed five thousand dollars annually.    11.  "Farm operation" means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,  manure  processing  and  handling  facilities,   and   practices   which  contribute  to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a  "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen  of this section, a "timber operation" as defined in subdivision fourteen  of  this  section and
* * *