Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
 to  the  production,  preparation  and  marketing  of crops,livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise, including a  "commercial horse boarding operation" as defined in subdivision thirteen  of this section, a "timber operation" as defined in subdivision fourteen  of  this  section and "compost, mulch or other biomass crops" as defined  in subdivision sixteen of this section. Such farm operation may  consist  of  one  or  more  parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be  contiguous or noncontiguous to each other.    12. "Agricultural data statement"  means  an  identification  of  farm  operations  within  an agricultural district located within five hundred  feet of  the  boundary  of  property  upon  which  an  action  requiring  municipal  review  and  approval  by the planning board, zoning board of  appeals, town board, or village board of trustees  pursuant  to  article  sixteen of the town law or article seven of the village law is proposed,  as provided in section three hundred five-a of this article.    13.  "Commercial  horse  boarding  operation"  means  an  agricultural  enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten  horses, regardless of ownership, that receives ten thousand  dollars  or  more  in  gross receipts annually from fees generated either through the  boarding of  horses  or  through  the  production  for  sale  of  crops,  livestock,  and  livestock  products,  or through both such boarding and  such production.  Under  no  circumstances  shall  this  subdivision  be  construed  to include operations whose primary on site function is horse  racing. Notwithstanding any  other  provision  of  this  subdivision,  a  commercial  horse boarding operation that is proposed or in its first or  second year of operation may qualify as a farm operation  if  it  is  an  agricultural  enterprise,  consisting  of  at  least  seven  acres,  and  boarding at least ten horses, regardless of ownership, by the end of the  first year of operation.    14. "Timber  operation"  means  the  on-farm  production,  management,  harvesting,  processing  and  marketing  of  timber  grown  on  the farm  operation into woodland products, including but  not  limited  to  logs,  lumber,  posts  and firewood, provided that such farm operation consists  of at least seven acres  and  produces  for  sale  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products  of  an  annual  gross  sales  value of ten thousand  dollars or more and that the annual gross sales value of such  processed  woodland  products  does not exceed the annual gross sales value of such  crops, livestock or livestock products.    15. "Agricultural tourism" means activities, including the  production  of  maple  sap  and  pure  maple products made therefrom, conducted by a  farmer on-farm for the enjoyment and/or education of the  public,  which  primarily  promote the sale, marketing, production, harvesting or use of  the products of the farm and  enhance  the  public's  understanding  and  awareness of farming and farm life.    * 16.  "Apiary  products  operation" means an agricultural enterprise,  consisting of land owned by the operation,  upon  which  bee  hives  are  located  and  maintained  for  the  purpose of producing, harvesting and  storing apiary products for sale.    * NB There are 2 sb 16's    * 16. "Compost, mulch  or  other  organic  biomass  crops"  means  the  on-farm processing, mixing, handling or marketing of organic matter that  is  grown  or produced by such farm operation to rid such farm operation  of its excess agricultural waste; and the on-farm processing, mixing  or  handling  of  off-farm  generated  organic matter that is transported to  such farm operation and is necessary to  facilitate  the  composting  of  such  farm  operation's  agricultural waste. This shall also include the  on-farm processing, mixing or handling  of  off-farm  generated  organic  matter  for  use  only on that farm operation. Such organic matter shall  include, but not be limited to, manure, hay, leaves, yard waste, silage,organic  farm  waste,  vegetation,  wood  biomass  or   by-products   of  agricultural  products  that have been processed on such farm operation.  The resulting products shall be converted into compost, mulch  or  other  organic biomass crops that can be used as fertilizers, soil enhancers or  supplements,  or  bedding  materials.  For  purposes  of  this  section,  "compost" shall be processed by the aerobic, thermophilic  decomposition  of  solid  organic  constituents  of  solid  waste  to produce a stable,  humus-like material.    * NB There are 2 sb 16's