Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aa > 301
§ 301. Definitions. When used in this article:    1.  "Agricultural  assessment value" means the value per acre assigned  to land for assessment purposes determined pursuant to  the  capitalized  value of production procedure prescribed by section three hundred four-a  of this article.    2.  "Crops, livestock and livestock products" shall include bu
* * *
 program pursuant to title one  of  the  federal  food  security  act  of  nineteen   hundred   eighty-five  or  any  subsequent  federal  programs  established for the purposes of replenishing highly erodible land  which  has  been  depleted by continuous tilling or reducing national surpluses  of agricultural commodities and such land shall qualify for agricultural  assessment upon application made pursuant to paragraph a of  subdivision  one  of  section  three  hundred  five  of  this article, except that no  minimum gross sales value shall be required.    f. Land of not less than seven acres used as a single operation in the  preceding two years for the production for sale of crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products  of  an  average  gross  sales value of ten thousand  dollars or more, or land of less than  seven  acres  used  as  a  single  operation  in  the  preceding  two  years for the production for sale of  crops, livestock or livestock products of an average gross  sales  value  of fifty thousand dollars or more.    g.  Land  under a structure within which crops, livestock or livestock  products are produced, provided that the sales of such crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products meet the gross sales requirements of paragraph f  of this subdivision.    h. Land that is owned or rented by a farm operation in  its  first  or  second  year of agricultural production, or, in the case of a commercial  horse boarding operation in its first or second year of operation,  that  consists of (1) not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the  production for sale of crops, livestock or livestock products of an  annual gross sales value of ten thousand dollars or more;  or  (2)  less  than  seven acres used as a single operation for the production for sale  of crops, livestock or livestock products of an annual gross sales value  of fifty thousand  dollars  or  more;  or  (3)  land  situated  under  a  structure  within  which  crops,  livestock  or  livestock  products are  produced, provided that such crops, livestock or livestock products have  an annual gross sales value of (i) ten thousand dollars or more, if  the  farm  operation  uses seven or more acres in agricultural production, or  (ii) fifty thousand dollars or more, if the  farm  operation  uses  less  than  seven acres in agricultural production; or (4) not less than seven  acres used as a single operation to support a commercial horse  boarding  operation with annual gross receipts of ten thousand dollars or more.    i.  Land  of  not less than seven acres used as a single operation for  the production for sale of orchard or vineyard crops when such  land  is  used  solely  for  the purpose of planting a new orchard or vineyard and  when such land is also owned or  rented  by  a  newly  established  farm  operation  in  its  first,  second, third or fourth year of agricultural  production.    j. Land of not less than seven acres used as a  single  operation  for  the production and sale of Christmas trees when such land is used solely  for  the purpose of planting Christmas trees that will be made available  for sale, whether dug for transplanting or cut from the stump  and  when  such  land  is  owned or rented by a newly established farm operation inits  first,  second,  third,  fourth  or  fifth  year  of   agricultural  production.    k. Land used to support an apiary products operation which is owned by  the 
* * *