Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-25-aaa > 321
§ 321. Statement  of  legislative  findings  and  intent. It is hereby  found and declared  that  agricultural  lands  are  irreplaceable  state  assets.   In   an   effort  to  maintain  the  economic  viability,  and  environmental  and  landscape  preservation   values   associated   with  agriculture, the state must explore ways to sustain the state's valuable  farm economy and the land base associated with it. External pressures on  farm  stability  such as population growth in non-metropolitan areas and  public infrastructure development pose  a  significant  threat  to  farm  operations,  yet  are  the  pressures  over which farmers have the least  control.  Local   initiatives   in   agricultural   protection   policy,  facilitated by the agricultural districts program established in article  twenty-five-AA of this chapter, have proved effective as a basic step in  addressing   these  pressures.    In  an  effort  to  encourage  further  development of agricultural and farmland  protection  programs,  and  to  recognize   both  the  crucial  role  that  local  government  plays  in  developing these strategies, plus the state constitutional directive  to  the  legislature to provide for the protection of agricultural lands, it  is  therefore  declared  the  policy  of  the  state  to  promote  local  initiatives for agricultural and farmland protection.