Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-26-a > 402
§  402.  Records  of purchase and sale. Each pet dealer shall keep and  maintain records for each animal purchased,  acquired,  held,  sold,  or  otherwise disposed of. The records shall include the following:    1.  The  name  and  address  of  the  person from whom each animal was  acquired. If the person from whom the animal was obtained  is  a  dealer  licensed  by  the  United States department of agriculture, the person's  name, address, and federal dealer identification number. In the case  of  cats,  if a cat is placed in the custody or possession of the pet dealer  and the source of origin is unknown, the  pet  dealer  shall  state  the  source of origin as unknown, accompanied by the date, time, and location  of  receipt.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, no pet  dealer shall knowingly buy, sell, exhibit, transport, or offer for sale,  exhibition, or transportation any stolen animal.  No  pet  dealer  shall  knowingly sell any cat or dog younger than eight weeks of age.    2.  The  original  source  of each animal if different than the person  recorded in subdivision one of this section.    3. The date each animal was acquired.    4. A description of each animal showing  age,  color,  markings,  sex,  breed,  and  any  inoculation, worming, or other veterinary treatment or  medication information available. Records shall also include  any  other  significant  identification,  if  known,  for each animal, including any  official tag number, tattoo, or implant.    5. The name and address of the person to  whom  any  animal  is  sold,  given,  or bartered or to whom it is otherwise transferred or delivered.  The records shall indicate the date and method of disposition.    6. Records for each animal shall be maintained for  a  period  of  two  years  from the date of sale or transfer, whichever occurs later. During  normal business hours, the records shall be made  available  to  persons  authorized by law to enforce the provisions of this article.