Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-26 > 353
§ 353. Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide  proper  sustenance.  A  person  who  overdrives,  overloads, tortures or  cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates  or  kills  any  animal,  whether  wild  or  tame, and whether belonging to himself or to  another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or  drink,  or  neglects  or  refuses  to  furnish  it  such sustenance or drink, or  causes, procures or permits any animal  to  be  overdriven,  overloaded,  tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or  killed,  or  to  be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully  sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act  of  cruelty  to  any  animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is  guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for purposes  of  paragraph  (b)  of  subdivision  one  of section 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shall  be treated as a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.    Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit  or  interfere  with   any   properly   conducted   scientific   tests,  experiments  or  investigations, involving  the  use  of  living  animals,  performed  or  conducted  in laboratories or institutions, which are approved for these  purposes by the state commissioner of health. The state commissioner  of  health  shall  prescribe  the  rules under which such approvals shall be  granted, including therein standards regarding the care and treatment of  any such animals. Such rules  shall  be  published  and  copies  thereof  conspicuously  posted  in each such laboratory or institution. The state  commissioner of health or his duly authorized representative shall  have  the  power  to  inspect  such  laboratories  or  institutions  to insure  compliance with such rules and standards.  Each  such  approval  may  be  revoked  at  any  time  for failure to comply with such rules and in any  case the approval shall be limited to a period not exceeding one year.