Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-26 > 353-d
§  353-d.  Confinement  of  companion  animals  in  vehicles:  extreme  temperatures. 1. A person shall not confine  a  companion  animal  in  a  motor  vehicle  in  extreme  heat  or cold without proper ventilation or  other protection from such extreme temperatures where  such  confinement  places  the  companion  animal  in  imminent  danger of death or serious  physical injury due to exposure to such extreme heat or cold.    2. Where the operator of such a vehicle cannot be promptly located,  a  police  officer, peace officer, or peace officer acting as an agent of a  duly incorporated humane society may take necessary steps to remove  the  animal or animals from the vehicle.    3.  Police officers, peace officers or peace officers acting as agents  of a duly incorporated humane society removing an animal or animals from  a vehicle pursuant to this section shall place a written notice on or in  the vehicle,  bearing  the  name  of  the  officer  or  agent,  and  the  department  or  agency  and  address where the animal or animals will be  taken.    4. An animal or animals  removed  from  a  vehicle  pursuant  to  this  section  shall,  after  receipt  of  any  necessary emergency veterinary  treatment, be delivered to  the  duly  incorporated  humane  society  or  society  for  the  prevention of cruelty to animals, or designated agent  thereof, in the jurisdiction where the animal or animals were seized.    5. Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of subdivision one  of this section shall be guilty of a violation, punishable by a fine  of  not  less  than  fifty  dollars  nor more than one hundred dollars for a  first offense, and a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor  more  than two hundred and fifty dollars for a second and subsequent offenses.    6. Officers shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for actions  taken  reasonably  and  in  good faith in carrying out the provisions of  this section.    7. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect  any  other   protections  afforded  to  companion  animals  under  any  other  provisions of this article.