Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-26 > 359
§ 359. Carrying  animal  in a cruel manner. 1. A person who carries or  causes to be carried in or upon any vessel or vehicle or otherwise,  any  animal  in  a  cruel  or inhuman manner, or so as to produce torture, is  guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for  not  more  than  one  year,  or  by  a  fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by  both.    2. A railway corporation, or an owner, agent, consignee, or person  in  charge  of any horses, sheep, cattle, or swine, in the course of, or for  transportation, who confines, or  causes  or  suffers  the  same  to  be  confined,  in  cars  for  a  longer period than twenty-eight consecutive  hours, or thirty-six consecutive hours where consent  is  given  in  the  manner  hereinafter  provided,  without  unloading  for  rest, water and  feeding, during five consecutive hours, unless  prevented  by  storm  or  inevitable  accident, is guilty of a misdemeanor. The consent which will  extend the period from twenty-eight to thirty-six hours shall  be  given  by  the  owner,  or  by person in custody of a particular shipment, by a  writing separate and apart from any printed  bill  of  lading  or  other  railroad form. In estimating such confinement, the time during which the  animals  have been confined without rest, on connecting roads from which  they are received, must be computed.