Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-26 > 373
§ 373. Seizure  of  animals  lost,  strayed,  homeless,  abandoned  or  improperly confined or kept. 1. Any police officer or agent  or  officer  of  the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals or any  duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals,  may  lawfully  take  possession  of  any lost, strayed, homeless o
* * *
seventeen of this chapter  relating  to  seizure  of unlicensed dogs and the disposition to be made of animals so  seized or taken, nor those derived from any other general or special law  relating to the seizure or other taking of dogs and other animals  by  a  society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.    * NB Effective January 1, 2011    6. a. If any animal is seized and impounded pursuant to the provisions  of  this section, section three hundred fifty-three-d of this article or  section three hundred seventy-five of this article for any violation  of  this  article, upon arraignment of charges the duly incorporated society  for the prevention of cruelty to animals, humane society, pound,  animal  shelter  or  any  authorized agents thereof, hereinafter referred to for  the purposes of this section as the "impounding organization", may  file  a petition with the court requesting that the person from whom an animal  is  seized or the owner of the animal be ordered to post a security. The  security shall be in an amount sufficient  to  secure  payment  for  all  reasonable   expenses   expected   to  be  incurred  by  the  impoundingorganization in caring and providing for the animal pending  disposition  of  the  charges.  Reasonable expenses shall include, but not be limited  to, estimated medical care and boarding  of  the  animal  for  at  least  thirty  days. The amount of the security, if any, shall be determined by  the  court  after  taking  into  consideration  all  of  the  facts  and  circumstances   of   the   case   including,  but  not  limited  to  the  recommendation of the impounding organization having custody and care of  the seized animal and the cost of caring for the animal. If  a  security  has  been  posted  in  accordance  with  this  section,  the  impounding  organization may draw from the security the actual reasonable  costs  to  be incurred by such organization in caring for the seized animal.    b.  (1)  Upon  receipt  of  a petition pursuant to paragraph a of this  subdivision the court  shall  set  a  hearing  on  the  petition  to  be  conducted  within  ten business days of the filing of such petition. The  petitioner shall serve a true copy of the petition  upon  the  defendant  and  the  district attorney. The petitioner shall also serve a true copy  of  the  petition  on  any  interested  person.  For  purposes  of  this  subdivision,  interested  person  shall mean an individual, partnership,  firm, joint stock company, corporation, association,  trust,  estate  or  other  legal  entity  who  the  court  determines  may  have a pecuniary  interest in the animal  which  is  the  subject  of  the  petition.  The  petitioner  shall  have  the burden of proving by a preponderance of the  evidence that the person from whom the  animal  was  seized  violated  a  provision  of this article. The court may waive for good cause shown the  posting of security.    * (2) If the court orders the posting  of  a  security,  the  security  shall be posted with the clerk of the court within five business days of  the  hearing  provided  for  in  subparagraph one of this paragraph. The  court may order the immediate forfeiture of the  seized  animal  to  the  impounding organization if the person
* * *