Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-5 > 79
§ 79. Examination  at request of owner; segregation; grading of herds.  The owner of a herd of cattle kept for dairy or breeding purposes within  the state may apply to the commissioner for examination of his  herd  by  the  tuberculin,  or  other  approved  tests,  subject  to the following  regulations:    1. The application therefor shall be upon a blank form provided by the  commissioner and shall include an agreement on the part of the owner  of  the  herd  to  improve  faulty  sanitary  conditions,  to  disinfect his  premises if diseased cattle be found, and to follow  directions  of  the  commissioner  designed  to  prevent  the  reinfection of the herd and to  suppress the disease and prevent the spread thereof.    2.  The  commissioner  shall  cause  such  cattle   to   be   examined  accordingly,  subject  to  the  provisions  of  this article, and if any  animal responds to such test, he may cause it to be slaughtered or  held  in strict quarantine.    3.  If  after  examination  an  animal  be  found to be suffering from  tuberculosis such animal shall be slaughtered under  the  provisions  of  this  article,  or  the  commissioner may enter into a written agreement  with  the  owner  for  keeping  such  animal  in  segregation   or   the  commissioner  may,  if the condition of such animal warrants it, consign  such animal to any one of the experiment  stations  or  farms  owned  or  controlled  by the state, or by any county of the state, or to the farms  of such public institutions in  the  state  as  the  commissioner  shall  approve,  or to hospitals, sanitariums or other institutions existing in  whole or in part for the purpose of suppressing tuberculosis,  there  to  be  kept  and  used  for  breeding, dairy or experimental purposes under  regulations to be prescribed by the commissioner.    4. Subject to the rules of the commissioner, an  animal  found  to  be  diseased  after  such  examination  may continue to be used for breeding  purposes, but the milk from such  animal  shall  not  be  used  for  any  purpose until pasteurized at such temperature and for such period as the  commissioner may prescribe.    5.  The  young  of  any  such  diseased  animal  shall  immediately be  separated from its mother and shall not be permitted to  receive  or  be  fed  the  milk  from  such  affected  animal  until  such  milk has been  pasteurized as provided in subdivision four of this section.    6. The commissioner may make rules for classifying herds tested  under  this  section  and  for the purpose of giving recognition to herds which  are in a healthy condition,  he  is  hereby  authorized  to  issue  such  certification  as he may deem proper in relation to such herds.  If such  rules  and  such  certification  provide  for  periodical   retests   of  accredited  herds,  or  other herds not yet accredited, the cost of such  retests, after January first, nineteen  hundred  and  thirty,  shall  be  borne  by  the  state  and  there  shall be appropriated annually to the  department a sum sufficient to defray  the  expense  of  the  veterinary  service for such required retests.