Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 107
* § 107. Application.  1. This article shall apply to all areas of the  state except any city having a population of  over  two  million  except  that  the  provisions  in this article relating to the animal population  control program shall be applicable to the entire state.    2. In the event that any dog owned by a resident of any city having  a  population  of  over  two  million or by a non-resident of this state is  harbored within this state outside of any such city, such dog  shall  be  exempt  from the identification and licensing provisions of this article  for a period of thirty days provided such dog is  licensed  pursuant  to  the provisions of law of the area of residence.    3. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of  any  public  or private hospital devoted solely to the treatment of sick  animals, or confined for the purposes of research to the premises of any  college or other educational or research institution.    4. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of  any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of  breeding  or  raising  dogs  for  profit  and  licensed  as a class A dealer under the  Federal Laboratory Animal Welfare Act, provided that such  person,  firm  or  corporation has obtained a certificate of exemption. Application for  such certificate shall be made annually to the commissioner and shall be  accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars.    5. Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from  adopting its own program for the control of  dangerous  dogs;  provided,  however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article,  and  no  such  program  shall  regulate  such  dogs  in a manner that is  specific as to breed. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision  one  of  this section, this subdivision and section one hundred twenty-one of  this article shall apply to all municipalities including cities  of  two  million or more.    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011    * § 107. Application.  1. This article shall apply to all areas of the  state except any city having a population of over two million.    2. In the event that any dog owned by a resident of any city having  a  population  of  over  two  million or by a non-resident of this state is  harbored within this state outside  of  any  such  city,  the  licensing  municipality  in  which such animal is harbored may exempt such dog from  the identification and licensing provisions of this article for a period  of thirty days provided such dog is licensed pursuant to the  provisions  of law of the area of residence.    3. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of  any  public  or private hospital devoted solely to the treatment of sick  animals, or confined for the purposes of research to the premises of any  college or other educational or research institution.    4. This article shall not apply to any dog confined to the premises of  any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of  breeding  or  raising  dogs  for  profit  and  licensed  as a class A dealer under the  Federal Laboratory Animal Welfare Act.    5. Nothing contained in this article shall prevent a municipality from  adopting its own program for the control of  dangerous  dogs;  provided,  however, that no such program shall be less stringent than this article,  and  no  such  program  shall  regulate  such  dogs  in a manner that is  specific as to breed. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision  one  of this section, this subdivision and sections one hundred twenty-three,  one  hundred  twenty-three-a  and  one  hundred  twenty-three-b  of this  article shall apply  to  all  municipalities  including  cities  of  two  million or more.6.  Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prohibit a  county from administering a dog licensing program for the municipalities  within its jurisdiction.    * NB Effective January 1, 2011