Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 118
* § 118. Seizure   of  dogs;  redemption  periods;  impoundment  fees;  adoption. 1. Any dog control officer or peace officer,  acting  pursuant  to  his  special  duties,  or  police  officer in the employ of or under  contract to a municipality shall seize:    (a) any dog which is not identified and which is not  on  the  owner's  premises; and    (b) 
* * *
dog unredeemed at the  expiration of the appropriate redemption period, and the dog shall  then  be  made  available  for  adoption or euthanized subject to subdivisions  six, eight and nine of this section and subject  to  the  provisions  of  section three hundred seventy-four of this chapter. Provided that no dog  in  the  custody  of  a pound or shelter shall be delivered for adoption  unless it has been licensed pursuant to the provisions of  this  article  prior  to  its  release  from  the  custody  of  a pound or shelter. Any  municipality  may  by  local  law  or  ordinance  establish   additional  conditions  for  adoption  including  the  requirement that adopted dogs  shall be spayed or neutered before or after release  from  custody  upon  such terms and conditions as the municipality may establish.    ** NB Effective October 9, 2010    ** 7-a.  Any  dog or cat in the custody of a pound or shelter shall be  made available for adoption or euthanized subject to the  provisions  of  subdivisions  two-a,  two-b,  two-c,  two-d,  and two-e of section three  hundred seventy-four of this chapter after the time for  redemption  has  expired.    ** NB Effective until October 9, 2010    ** 7-a.  Any  dog or cat in the custody of a pound or shelter shall be  made available for adoption or euthanized subject to  subdivisions  six,  eight  and nine of this section and subject to the provisions of section  three hundred seventy-four of this chapter after the time for redemption  has expired.    ** NB Effective October 9, 2010    8.  The  redemption  periods  set  forth   above   in   this   section  notwithstanding,  any  municipality  may  establish the duration of such  periods by local law or ordinance, provided that no such period shall be  less than three days, except that where notice to the owner is given  by  mail, no such period shall be less than seven days.    9.  Any  dog,  owned  by a resident of any city having a population of  over two million  or  by  a  non-resident  of  this  state,  seized  and  impounded  pursuant  to  the provisions of this article, and whose owner  can be identified, shall be subject to subdivision six of this  section.  If  the dog is licensed pursuant to the provisions of law of the area of  the owner's residence, the licensing requirements of this article  shall  not  apply  provided  such dog is not harbored within this state outside  any city having a population of over two million for a period  exceeding  thirty days.    10.  The  seizure  of  any  dog  shall not relieve any person from any  violation provided for by section one hundred nineteen of this article.11. No liability in damages or otherwise shall be incurred on  account  of  the  seizure,  euthanization  or adoption of any dog pursuant to the
* * *
 for  identifying  guide,  service or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;    (d)  any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine, restrain or  present such dog for any lawful purpose pursuant to this article;    (e) any person to furnish any false or misleading information  on  any  form  required  to  be  filed  with  any  municipality  pursuant  to the  provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant  thereto;    (f) the owner or  custodian  of  any  dog  to  fail  to  exercise  due  diligence  in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm to  another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog;    (g) any owner of a dog to fail to notify the municipality in which his  or her dog is licensed of any change of ownership or address as required  by section one hundred twelve of this article.    2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality  to bring an action against any person  who  has  committed  within  such  municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.  Any  municipality  may  elect  either  to  prosecute  such  action  as a  violation under the penal law or to commence  an  action  to  recover  a  civil penalty.    A  violation  of  this section shall be punishable, subject to such an  election, either:    (a) where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not  less  than  twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where the person was found to  have violated this section or  former  article  seven  of  this  chapter  within  the  preceding  five  years, the fine may be not less than fifty  dollars, and (ii) where the person was found to have  committed  two  or  more  such  violations  within  the  preceding  five  years, it shall be  punishable  by  a  fine  of  not  less  than  one  hundred  dollars   or  imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or both; or    (b)  where  prosecuted  as  an action to recover a civil penalty, by a  civil penalty of not less than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) when  the person was found to have  violated  this  section  or  this  article  within  the preceding five years, the civil penalty may be not less than  fifty dollars, and (ii) where the person was found to have committed two  or more such violations within  the  preceding  five  years,  the  civil  penalty may be not less than one hundred dollars.    3.  A  defendant  charged  with  a  violation of any provision of this  article or any local law or ordinance promulgated pursuant  thereto  may  plead  guilty  to the charge in open court. He or she may also submit to  the magistrate having jurisdiction, in person, by duly authorized agent,  or by registered mail, a statement (a) that he or she waives arraignment  in open court and the aid of
* * *