Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 119
* § 119. Violations.  1.  It  shall  be  a  violation,  punishable  as  provided in subdivision two of this section, for:    (a) any owner to fail to license any dog;    (b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required  by  this  article;    (c)  any  person  to  knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper  identification tag, special identification tag  for  identifying  guide,  service or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;    (f)  any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine, restrain or  present such dog for any lawful purpose pursuant to this article;    (g) any person to furnish any false or misleading information  on  any  form  required  to  be  filed  with any municipality or the commissioner  pursuant to the provisions of this  article  or  rules  and  regulations  promulgated pursuant thereto;    (h)  the  owner  or  custodian  of  any  dog  to  fail to exercise due  diligence in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm  to  another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog.    2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality  to  bring  an  action  against  any person who has committed within such  municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section.  Any municipality  may  elect  either  to  prosecute  such  action  as  a  violation  under  the  penal  law  or to commence an action to recover a  civil penalty.    A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject  to  such  an  election, either:    (a)  where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not more  than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where the person was found  to  have  violated  this  section  or  former  article seven of this chapter  within the preceding five years, the fine may be  not  more  than  fifty  dollars,  and  (ii)  where the person was found to have committed two or  more such violations within  the  preceding  five  years,  it  shall  be  punishable   by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  hundred  dollars  or  imprisonment for not more than fifteen days, or both; or    (b) where prosecuted as an action to recover a  civil  penalty,  by  a  civil penalty of not more than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) when  the  person  was  found  to have violated this section or former article  seven of this chapter within the preceding five years, the civil penalty  may be not more than fifty dollars, and (ii) where the person was  found  to  have committed two or more such violations within the preceding five  years, the civil penalty may be not more than one hundred dollars.    3. A defendant charged with a  violation  of  any  provision  of  this  article  or  any local law or ordinance promulgated pursuant thereto may  himself plead guilty to the charge in open court. He may also submit  to  the magistrate having jurisdiction, in person, by duly authorized agent,  or  by  registered  mail,  a statement (a) that he waives arraignment in  open court and the aid of counsel, (b) that  he  pleads  guilty  to  the  offense  charged,  (c)  that  he  elects and requests that the charge be  disposed of and the fine
* * *