Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 121
* §  121.  Dangerous  dogs.  1.  Any person who witnesses an attack or  threatened attack, or in the case of a minor, an adult acting on  behalf  of  such  minor,  may make a complaint of an attack or threatened attack  upon a person, companion animal, farm animal as defined  in  subdivision  twenty-four  of section one hundred eight of this article, or a domestic  animal as defined in subdivision seven of section one hundred  eight  of  this  article  to  a  dog  control  officer  or  police  officer  of the  appropriate municipality. Such  officer  shall  immediately  inform  the  complainant  of  his  right  to  commence  a  proceeding  as provided in  subdivision two of this section and, if there is reason to  believe  the  dog  is  a  dangerous  dog,  the  officer  shall forthwith commence such  proceeding himself.    2. Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack, or in  the  case  of  a minor, an adult acting on behalf of such minor, may, and any  dog control officer or police officer as provided in subdivision one  of  this  section  shall,  make a complaint under oath or affirmation to any  municipal  judge  or  justice  of  such  attack  or  threatened  attack.  Thereupon,  the judge or justice shall immediately determine if there is  probable cause to believe the dog is a dangerous dog and, if  so,  shall  issue  an  order  to  any  dog  control  officer,  peace officer, acting  pursuant to his special duties, or police officer directing such officer  to immediately seize  such  dog  and  hold  the  same  pending  judicial  determination  as  provided in this section. Whether or not the judge or  justice finds there is probable cause for such seizure, he shall, within  five days and upon written notice of not less than two days to the owner  of the dog, hold a hearing on the complaint. The petitioner  shall  have  the  burden  at  such  hearing  to prove the dog is a "dangerous dog" by  clear and convincing evidence. If satisfied that the dog is a  dangerous  dog,  the  judge or justice shall then order neutering or spaying of the  dog, microchipping of the dog and one or more of the following as deemed  appropriate under the circumstances and  as  deemed  necessary  for  the  protection of the public:    (a)  evaluation of the dog by a certified applied behaviorist, a board  certified veterinary behaviorist, or another recognized  expert  in  the  field   and   completion  of  training  or  other  treatment  as  deemed  appropriate by such expert. The owner of the dog  shall  be  responsible  for  all  costs  associated  with evaluations and training ordered under  this section;    (b) secure, humane confinement of the dog for a period of time and  in  a  manner  deemed  appropriate  by  the  court but in all instances in a  manner designed to: (1) prevent escape  of  the  dog,  (2)  protect  the  public  from  unauthorized  contact with the dog, and (3) to protect the  dog from the elements pursuant to section three hundred fifty-three-b of  this chapter. Such confinement shall  not  include  lengthy  periods  of  tying or chaining;    (c) restraint of the dog on a leash by an adult of at least twenty-one  years of age whenever the dog is on public premises;    (d)  muzzling  the  dog  whenever it is on public premises in a manner  that will prevent it from biting any person or animal,  but  that  shall  not injure the dog or interfere with its vision or respiration; or    (e)   maintenance  of  a  liability  insurance  policy  in  an  amount  determined by the court, but in  no  event  in  excess  of  one  hundred  thousand  dollars  for personal injury or death resulting from an attack  by such dangerous dog.    3. Upon a finding that a dog is dangerous, the judge  or  justice  may  order  humane  euthanasia  or permanent confinement of the dog if one of  the following aggravating circumstances is established at  the  judicial  hearing held pursuant to subdivision two of this section:(a)  the dog, without justification, attacked a person causing serious  physical injury or death; or    (b)  the dog has a known vicious propensity as evidenced by a previous  unjustified attack on a person, which caused serious physical injury  or  death; or    (c)  the dog, without justification, caused serious physical injury or  death to a companion animal, farm animal or domestic animal, and has, in  the past two years, caused unjustified physical injury  or  death  to  a  companion  or  farm  animal  as  evidenced  by a "dangerous dog" finding  pursuant to the provisions of this section.  An order of humane euthanasia shall not be carried out until  expiration  of  the  thirty  day  period  provided  for  in subdivision five of this  section for filing a notice of appeal, unless the owner of the  dog  has  indicated  to the judge in writing, his or her intention to waive his or  her right to appeal. Upon filing of a notice of appeal, the order  shall  be automatically stayed pending the outcome of the appeal.    4.  A  dog shall not be declared dangerous if the court determines the  conduct of the dog (a) was  justified  because  the  threat,  injury  or  damage  was sustained by a person who at the time was committing a crime  or offense upon the owner or custodian of the dog or upon  the  property  of  the  owner  or  custodian  of the dog; (b) was justified because the  injured, threatened or killed person was tormenting, abusing, assaulting  or physically threatening the dog or its offspring, or has in  the  past  tormented,  abused,  assaulted  or  physically threatened the dog or its  offspring; (c) was justified because the dog was responding to  pain  or  injury,  or  was protecting itself, its owner, custodian, or a member of  its household, its kennels or its offspring; or  was  justified  because  the  injured,  threatened  or  killed  companion  animal, farm animal or  domestic animal was attacking or threatening to
* * *