Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 121
* §  121.  Dangerous  dogs.  1.  Any person who witnesses an attack or  threatened attack, or in the case of a minor, an adult acting on  behalf  of  such  minor,  may make a complaint of an attack or threatened attack  upon a person, companion animal, farm animal as defined  in  subdivision  twenty-four  of section one hundred eight of this article, or 
* * *
other applicable penalties. Any such fine may be reduced  by  any  amount  which is paid as restitution by the owner of the dog to  the person or persons suffering serious physical injury as  compensation  for  unreimbursed  medical  expenses,  lost  earnings  and other damages  resulting from such injury.    9. If any dog, which had previously been  determined  by  a  judge  or  justice  to  be a dangerous dog, as defined in section one hundred eight  of this article, shall without justification kill or cause the death  of  any  person  who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place  where he or she may lawfully be, regardless of whether such dog  escapes  without  fault  of  the  owner,  the  owner shall be guilty of a class A  misdemeanor in addition to any other penalties.    10. The owner or lawful custodian of a dangerous dog shall, except  in  the  circumstances  enumerated  in  subdivisions four and eleven of this  section, be strictly liable for  medical  costs  resulting  from  injury  caused  by  such  dog  to  a  person,  companion  animal, farm animal or  domestic animal.    11. The owner shall not be liable pursuant to subdivision six,  seven,  eight,  nine  or ten of this section if the dog was coming to the aid or  defense of a person during the commission or attempted commission  of  a  murder, robbery, burglary, arson, rape in the first degree as defined in  subdivision  one  or  two  of  section 130.35 of the penal law, criminal  sexual act in the first degree as defined in subdivision one or  two  of  section  130.50  of  the  penal law or kidnapping within the dwelling or  upon the real property of the owner of the dog and the  dog  injured  or  killed the person committing such criminal activity.    12.  Nothing  contained  in  this  section shall limit or abrogate any  claim or cause of action any person who is  injured  by  a  dog  with  a  vicious disposition or a vicious propensity may have under common law or  by  statute. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to such  common law and statutory remedies.    13. Nothing contained in this section shall restrict  the  rights  and  powers  derived  from the provisions of title four of article twenty-one  of the public health law relating to rabies and any rule and  regulation  adopted pursuant thereto.    14.  Persons  owning,  possessing  or  harboring  dangerous dogs shall  report the presence of such  dangerous  dogs  pursuant  to  section  two  hundred nine-cc of the general municipal law.    * NB Effective until January 1, 2011    * § 121. Night  quarantine.  1. The governing body of any municipality  may at any time by order require that  all  dogs  in  such  municipality  shall  be  securely  confined  between sunset and one hour after sunrise  during the period of time designated in the
* * *