Statutes > New-york > Agm > Article-7 > 123
* § 123. Night  quarantine.  1. The governing body of any municipality  may at any time by order require that  all  dogs  in  such  municipality  shall  be  securely  confined  between sunset and one hour after sunrise  during the period of time designated in the order, or, if no time is  so  designated, until the order is revoked.    2.  Notice  of such
* * *
make a complaint of an attack  or  threatened  attack  upon  a  person,  companion  animal  as defined in section three hundred  fifty of this chapter, farm animal as  defined  in  such  section  three  hundred  fifty,  or a domestic animal as defined in subdivision seven of  section one hundred eight of this article to a dog  control  officer  or  police  officer  of  the  appropriate  municipality.  Such officer shall  immediately inform the complainant of his or her  right  to  commence  a  proceeding  as provided in subdivision two of this section and, if there  is reason to believe the dog is  a  dangerous  dog,  the  officer  shall  forthwith commence such proceeding himself or herself.    2.  Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack, or in the  case of a minor, an adult acting on behalf of such minor, may,  and  any  dog  control officer or police officer as provided in subdivision one of  this section shall, make a complaint under oath or  affirmation  to  any  municipal  judge  or  justice  of  such  attack  or  threatened  attack.  Thereupon, the judge or justice shall immediately determine if there  is  probable  cause  to believe the dog is a dangerous dog and, if so, shall  issue an order  to  any  dog  control  officer,  peace  officer,  acting  pursuant  to his or her special duties, or police officer directing such  officer to immediately seize such dog and hold the same pending judicial  determination as provided in this section. Whether or not the  judge  or  justice finds there is probable cause for such seizure, he or she shall,  within  five  days  and upon written notice of not less than two days to  the owner of the dog, hold a hearing on the  complaint.  The  petitioner  shall  have  the burden at such hearing to prove the dog is a "dangerous  dog" by clear and convincing evidence. If satisfied that the  dog  is  a  dangerous  dog,  the  judge  or  justice  shall  then order neutering or  spaying of the dog, microchipping of the dog and  one  or  more  of  the  following  as  deemed  appropriate under the circumstances and as deemed  necessary for the protection of the public:    (a) evaluation of the dog by a certified applied behaviorist, a  board  certified  veterinary  behaviorist,  or another recognized expert in the  field  and  completion  of  training  or  other  treatment   as   deemed  appropriate  by  such  expert. The owner of the dog shall be responsible  for all costs associated with evaluations  and  training  ordered  under  this section;    (b)  secure, humane confinement of the dog for a period of time and in  a manner deemed appropriate by the court  but  in  all  instances  in  amanner  designed  to:  (1)  prevent  escape  of the dog, (2) protect the  public from unauthorized contact with
* * *
or chaining;    (c) restraint of the dog on a leash by an adult of at least twenty-one  years of age whenever the dog is on public premises;    (d) muzzling the dog whenever it is on public  premises  in  a  manner  that  will  prevent  it from biting any person or animal, but that shall  not injure the dog or interfere with its vision or respiration; or    (e)  maintenance  of  a  liability  insurance  policy  in  an   amount  determined  by  the  court,  but  in  no  event in excess of one hundred  thousand dollars for personal injury or death resulting from  an  attack  by such dangerous dog.    3.  Upon  a  finding that a dog is dangerous, the judge or justice may  order humane euthanasia or permanent confinement of the dog  if  one  of  the  following  aggravating circumstances is established at the judicial  hearing held pursuant to subdivision two of this section:    (a) the dog, without justification, attacked a person causing  serious  physical injury or death; or    (b)  the dog has a known vicious propensity as evidenced by a previous  unjustified attack on a person, which caused serious physical injury  or  death; or    (c)  the dog, without justification, caused serious physical injury or  death to a companion animal, farm animal or domestic animal, and has, in  the past two years, caused unjustified physical injury  or  death  to  a  companion  or  farm  animal  as  evidenced  by a "dangerous dog" finding  pursuant to the provisions of this section.  An order of humane euthanasia shall not be carried out until  expiration  of  the  thirty  day  period  provided  for  in subdivision five of this  section for filing a notice of appeal, unless the owner of the  dog  has  indicated  to the judge in writing, his or her intention to waive his or  her right to appeal. Upon filing of a notice of appeal, the order  shall  be automatically stayed pending the outcome of the appeal.    4.  A  dog shall not be declared dangerous if the court determines the  conduct of the dog (a) was  justified  because  the  threat,  injury  or  damage  was sustained by a person who at the time was committing a crime  or offense upon the owner or custodian of the dog or upon  the  property  of  the  owner  or  custodian  of the dog; (b) was justified because the  injured, threatened or killed person was tormenting, abusing, assaulting  or physically threatening the dog or its offspring, or has in  the  past  tormented,  abused,  assaulted  or  physically threatened the dog or its  offspring; (c) was justified because the dog was responding to  pain  or  injury,  or  was protecting itself, its owner, custodian, or a member of  its household, its kennels or its offspring; or  was  justified  because  the  injured,  threatened  or  killed  companion  animal, farm
* * *