Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-1 > 9-g
§ 9-g. Right of set off. 1. No banking institution shall assert, claim  or  exercise any right of set off against any deposit account into which  social security or supplemental security income payments  are  deposited  pursuant  to  an  agreement with such banking institution which provides  that such payments be  deposited  directly  into  such  deposit  account  without presentation to the depositor at the time of deposit.    2. No banking institution shall assert, claim or exercise any right of  set  off  against  any  other  deposit  account  held  by  such  banking  institution unless, prior to or on the same business day of such action,  notice of the set off together with the reasons  for  the  set  off  are  mailed to the depositor.    3. Failure to provide the notice required by this section shall not be  deemed to affect the validity of the right of set off.    4.  "Banking  institution" as used in this section shall have the same  meaning as used in section nine-f of this chapter.    5. "Depositor" as used in this section shall include  shareholders  in  state  and  federal  savings and loan associations and state and federal  credit unions.    6. "Deposit account" as used in this section shall include shares  and  share  accounts  of  state and federal savings and loan associations and  state and federal credit unions.    7. If any provision of  this  section,  or  the  application  of  such  provision  to  any  bank,  trust  company,  national bank, savings bank,  federal mutual savings  bank,  savings  and  loan  association,  federal  savings  and  loan  association,  credit  union, federal credit union or  branch of a foreign banking corporation,  shall  be  held  invalid,  the  remainder of this section, and the application of such section to banks,  trust  companies,  national banks, savings banks, federal mutual savings  banks,  savings  and  loan  associations,  federal  savings   and   loan  associations,  credit  unions,  federal  credit  unions  or  branches of  foreign banking corporations other  than  those  to  which  it  is  held  invalid, shall not be affected thereby.