Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-b > 566
§ 566.  Insurance  agents  and brokers; acquisition by premium finance  agencies of premium finance agreements. 1. An insurance agent or  broker  may  be  licensed  as  a  premium finance agency in accordance with this  article.    2. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of  the  personal  property  law, banking law or other law:    (a) No premium finance agency, and no employee of such an agency shall  pay,  allow  or  offer  to  pay  or allow in any manner whatsoever to an  insurance agent or broker or any  employee  of  an  insurance  agent  or  broker, or to any other person, either as an inducement to the financing  of  any  insurance  policy  with the premium finance agency or after any  such policy has been financed, any rebate whatsoever,  either  from  the  service  charge for financing specified in the premium finance agreement  or otherwise, or shall give or offer to give any valuable  consideration  or  inducement of any kind directly or indirectly, other than an article  of merchandise not exceeding  one  dollar  in  value  which  shall  have  thereon  the  advertisement of the premium finance agency, but a premium  finance agency may purchase  or  otherwise  acquire  a  premium  finance  agreement,  provided  that  it conforms to this article in all respects,  from an insurance agent or broker or another premium finance agency with  recourse  against  the  agent,  broker  or  agency  on  such  terms  and  conditions as may be mutually agreed upon; and    (b) No filing of the assignment or notice thereof to the insured shall  be  necessary  to  the  validity  of the written assignment of a premium  finance  agreement  as  against  creditors  or  subsequent   purchasers,  pledgees or encumbrances of the assignor.