Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-b > 576
§ 576.  Cancellation  of  insurance  contract  upon default. 1. When a  premium  finance  agreement  contains  a  power  of  attorney  or  other  authority  enabling  the  premium finance agency to cancel any insurance  contract or contracts listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or  contracts shall not be cancelled unless such cancellation is effectuated  in accordance with the following provisions:    (a) Not less than ten days written  notice  shall  be  mailed  to  the  insured at his last known address as shown on the records of the premium  finance  agency,  of  the intent of the premium finance agency to cancel  the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such  ten  day  period  and that at least three days for mailing such notice is added to  the ten day notice. A copy of the notice of intent to cancel shall  also  be mailed to the insurance agent or broker.    (b)   Service  of  the  notice  of  intent  to  cancel  or  notice  of  cancellation by mail shall be effective provided that  the  notices  are  mailed  to  the  insured's last known address as shown on the records of  the premium finance agency. The records of the  premium  finance  agency  shall be presumptive evidence as to the correctness of such address.    (c)  If  the  insurance  contract  or  contracts provide motor vehicle  liability insurance, every such notice of cancellation shall include  in  type or print, of which the face shall not be smaller than twelve point,  a  statement  that  proof  of  financial  security  is  required  to  be  maintained continuously throughout the registration period and a  notice  prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles indicating the punitive  effects  of  failure  to maintain continuous proof of financial security  and actions which may be taken by the insured to avoid punitive effects.    (d) After the notice in paragraph (a) above has expired,  the  premium  finance  agency  may thereafter, in the name of the insured, cancel such  insurance contract by mailing to the insurer a  notice  of  cancellation  stating when thereafter the policy shall be cancelled, and the insurance  contract  shall  be cancelled as if such notice of cancellation had been  submitted by the insured himself, but without requiring  the  return  of  the  insurance contract. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall also  be mailed to the insured.    (e) All statutory, regulatory and contractual  restrictions  providing  that  the insured may not cancel his insurance contract unless he or the  insurer first satisfies such restrictions by giving a prescribed  notice  to  a  governmental  agency, the insurance carrier or an individual or a  person designated to receive such notice for said  governmental  agency,  insurance  carrier  or  individual,  shall  apply  where cancellation is  effected under the provisions of this  section.  The  insurer  shall  in  accordance with said prescribed notice where it is required to give such  notice  in  behalf  of  itself  or  the  insured  give  notice  to  such  governmental agency, person or individual and  it  shall  determine  and 
* * *