Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-d > 590
§ 590.  Licensing.  1.  Definitions.  (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a  loan to  a  natural  person  made  primarily  for  personal,  family  or  household  use,  secured  by  either  a  mortgage  or  deed  of trust on  residential real property, any certificate of stock or other evidence of  ownership in, and proprietary lease from, a corporation  or
* * *
"Mortgage loan servicer" or "servicer"  shall  mean  a  person  or  entity  registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage  in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this  state;    (i) "Servicing mortgage loans"  shall  mean  receiving  any  scheduled  periodic  payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage  loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section six-k of  this  chapter,  title  three-A of article nine of the real property tax law or  section ten of 12 U.S.C. 2609, and making the payments to the  owner  of  the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other  payments  with  respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may  be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents  or servicing contract. In the case of a home equity conversion  mortgageor  reverse  mortgage  as  referenced  in section six-h of this chapter,  sections two hundred  eighty  and  two  hundred  eighty-a  of  the  real  property law or 24 CFR 3500.2, servicing includes making payments to the  borrower.    2.  Necessity  for  license.  (a) No person, partnership, association,  corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of making  five  or  more mortgage loans in any one calendar year without first obtaining  a license from the  superintendent  in  accordance  with  the  licensing  procedure  provided  in  this  article  and  such  regulations as may be  promulgated by the banking board or prescribed  by  the  superintendent.  The  licensing  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply to any  exempt organization nor  to  any  entity  or  entities  which  shall  be  exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the banking board  hereunder.    (b)  No  person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity  shall engage in the  business  of  soliciting,  processing,  placing  or  negotiating  a  mortgage  loan or offering to solicit, process, place or  negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first  being  registered  with  the  superintendent  as  a  mortgage broker in accordance with the  registration procedure provided in this article and by such  regulations  as  may  be  promulgated  by  the  banking  board  or  prescribed by the  superintendent. The registration provisions of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to any exempt organization, mortgage banker or mortgage loan  servicer. No real estate broker or salesman, as defined in section  four  hundred forty of the real property law, shall be deemed to be engaged in  the  business of a mortgage broker if he does not accept a fee, directly  or  indirectly,  for  services   rendered   in   connection   with   the  solicitation,  processing,  placement or negotiation of a mortgage loan.  No attorney-at-law who  solicits,  processes,  places  or  negotiates  a  mortgage  loan  incidental  to  his legal practice shall be deemed to be  engaged  in  the  business  of  a  mortgage  broker.  The   registration  provisions  of  this subdivision shall not apply to any person or entity  which shall be exempted in accordance with  regulations  promulgated  by  the banking board hereunder.    (b-1) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity  shall engage in the business of servicing mortgage loans with respect to  any  property  located in this state without first being registered with  the superintendent as a mortgage loan servicer in  accordance  with  the  registration procedure provided by such regulations as may be prescribed  by  the  superintendent.  The  superintendent  may  refuse to register a  mortgage loan servicer on the same grounds that he or she may refuse  to  issue  a  registration  certificate  to  a  mortgage  broker pursuant to  subdivision two of section five hundred ninety-two-a  of  this  article.  The  registration  provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any  exempt organization, mortgage banker, or mortgage broker or  any  person  or  entity  which  shall  be  exempted  in  accordance  with regulations  prescribed by the superintendent hereunder; provided  that  such  exempt  organization,  mortgage  banker,  mortgage  broker,  or  exempted person  notifies the superintendent  that  it  is  acting  as  a  mortgage  loan  servicer  in  this  state and complies with any regulation applicable to  mortgage loan servicers, promulgated by the banking board or  prescribed  by  the  superintendent  with  respect  to  mortgage loan servicers. The  superintendent may require all registrations  and  notifications  to  be  made  through  the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. An  application to  become  a  registered  mortgage  loan  servicer  or  any  application   with   respect  to  a  mortgage  loan  servicer  shall  be  accompanied by a fee as prescribed pursuant  to  section  eighteen-a  of  this  chapter.  Any  fee established pursuant to this subdivision may becollected by and include a processing  fee  charged  by  the  Nationwide  Mortgage  Licensing  System and Registry. Any such processing fees shall  not be remitted to the superintendent and shall not  be  deemed  revenue  pursuant to this chapter or the state finance law.    (c)  A  licensee  registrant  or  mortgage loan servicer may apply for  authority to open and maintain one or more branch offices.    (d)  No  person  or  entity  engaged  in  the  building  and  sale  of  residential  real  property, or a financing subsidiary thereof, shall be  deemed to be making a mortgage
* * *