Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-d > 590
§ 590.  Licensing.  1.  Definitions.  (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a  loan to  a  natural  person  made  primarily  for  personal,  family  or  household  use,  secured  by  either  a  mortgage  or  deed  of trust on  residential real property, any certificate of stock or other evidence of  ownership in, and proprietary lease from, a corporation  or
* * *
 provisions  of  this  article  due  to  such  employee's  assisting in the performance of the business activities of a  mortgage banker  that  is  controlled  by  the  exempt  organization  or  affiliated  with  the  exempt  organization  through common ownership or  control.5. Activities of mortgage brokers,  mortgage  bankers,  mortgage  loan  servicers  and  exempt  organizations. (a) Mortgage brokers may not make  mortgage loans in this state;    (b)  Mortgage  brokers  shall  solicit,  process,  place and negotiate  mortgage loans in conformity with the provisions of this  chapter,  such  rules  and  regulations  as  may  be promulgated by the banking board or  prescribed by the superintendent thereunder and all  applicable  federal  laws and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder;    (c)  Mortgage  bankers  and  exempt  organizations shall make mortgage  loans in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, such rules  and  regulations  as may be promulgated by the banking board or prescribed by  the superintendent thereunder and all applicable federal  laws  and  the  rules and regulations promulgated thereunder;    (d)  Mortgage loan servicers shall engage in the business of servicing  mortgage loans in conformity with the provisions of this  chapter,  such  rules  and  regulations  as  may  be promulgated by the banking board or  prescribed by the superintendent thereunder and all  applicable  federal  laws and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder.    (e)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any otherwise  applicable state or federal law or regulations.    5-a.  Mortgage  brokers  and  federal  housing  administration-insured  mortgage  loans.  (a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a  mortgage  broker  may  enter  into  agreements  with  federally-approved  sponsors  and  make  mortgage  loans,  which  are insured by the federal  housing administration, for sale or transfer to such sponsors,  provided  that such mortgage broker:    (i)  meets  all  federal  requirements  as  a  loan  correspondent and  receives and maintains federal approval;    (ii) prior to making any such federal  housing  administration-insured  mortgage loans, receives the superintendent's approval;    (iii) maintains the superintendent's approval;    (iv)  enters into agreements only with federally-approved sponsors who  are licensed mortgage bankers or exempt organizations;    (v) promptly notifies  the  superintendent  when  it  enters  into  an  agreement  with a federally-approved sponsor and when any such agreement  terminates. The federally-approved sponsor shall  also  promptly  notify  the  superintendent  when  any  such  agreement  with  a mortgage broker  terminates;    (vi)  maintains  a 
* * *