Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-d > 590
§ 590.  Licensing.  1.  Definitions.  (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a  loan to  a  natural  person  made  primarily  for  personal,  family  or  household  use,  secured  by  either  a  mortgage  or  deed  of trust on  residential real property, any certificate of stock or other evidence of  ownership in, and proprietary lease from, a corporation  or  partnership  formed  for  the  purpose  of  cooperative ownership of residential real  property or, if determined by the banking  board  by  regulation,  shall  include  such  a  loan  secured by a security interest on a manufactured  home;    (b) "Residential real property" shall mean real  property  located  in  this  state  improved by a one-to-four family dwelling used or occupied,  or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly,  as  the  home  or  residence of one or more persons, but shall not refer to unimproved real  property upon which such dwellings are to be constructed;    (c)  "Making  a  mortgage  loan"  shall mean for compensation or gain,  either directly or indirectly,  advancing  funds,  offering  to  advance  funds,  or  making  a  commitment to advance funds to an applicant for a  mortgage loan or a mortgagor as a mortgage loan;    (d) "Soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a  mortgage  loan"  shall  mean  for  compensation  or  gain, either directly or indirectly,  accepting or offering to accept an  application  for  a  mortgage  loan,  assisting  or offering to assist in the processing of an application for  a mortgage loan, soliciting or offering to solicit a  mortgage  loan  on  behalf  of  a  third  party  or negotiating or offering to negotiate the  terms or conditions of a mortgage loan with a  lender  on  behalf  of  a  third party;    (e)  "Exempt  organization"  shall mean any insurance company, banking  organization, foreign banking corporation licensed by the superintendent  or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in  this  state,  national   bank,   federal   savings  bank,  federal  savings  and  loan  association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust  company,  savings  bank,  savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the  laws of any other
* * *
of making  five  or  more mortgage loans in any one calendar year without first obtaining  a license from the  superintendent  in  accordance  with  the  licensing  procedure  provided  in  this  article  and  such  regulations as may be  promulgated by the banking board or prescribed  by  the  superintendent.  The  licensing  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply to any  exempt organization nor  to  any  entity  or  entities  which  shall  be  exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the banking board  hereunder.    (b)  No  person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity  shall engage in the  business  of  soliciting,  processing,  placing  or  negotiating  a  mortgage  loan or offering to solicit, process, place or  negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first  being  registered  with  the  superintendent  as  a  mortgage broker in accordance with the  registration procedure provided in this article and by such  regulations  as  may  be  promulgated  by  the  banking  board  or  prescribed by the  superintendent. The registration provisions of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to any exempt organization, mortgage banker or mortgage loan  servicer. No real estate broker or salesman, as defined in section  four  hundred forty of the real property law, shall be deemed to be engaged in  the  business of a mortgage broker if he does not accept a fee, directly  or  indirectly,  for  services   rendered   in   connection   with   the  solicitation,  processing,  placement or negotiation of a mortgage loan.  No attorney-at-law who  solicits,  processes,  places  or  negotiates  a  mortgage  loan  incidental  to  his legal practice shall be deemed to be  engaged  in  the  business  of  a  mortgage  broker.  The   registration  provisions  of  this subdivision shall not apply to any person or entity  which shall be exempted in accordance with  regulations  promulgated  by  the banking board hereunder.    (b-1) No person,
* * *