Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-12-d > 590
§ 590.  Licensing.  1.  Definitions.  (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a  loan to  a  natural  person  made  primarily  for  personal,  family  or  household  use,  secured  by  either  a  mortgage  or  deed  of trust on  residential real property, any certificate of stock or other evidence of  ownership in, and proprietary lease from, a corporation  or
* * *
  bank,   federal   savings  bank,  federal  savings  and  loan  association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust  company,  savings  bank,  savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the  laws of any other state, or any instrumentality created  by  the  United  States  or  any  state with the power to make mortgage loans. Subject to  such regulations as may be promulgated by  the  banking  board,  "exempt  organization" may also include any subsidiary of such entities;    (f)  "Licensee" or "mortgage banker" shall mean a person or entity who  or which is licensed pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one of this  chapter to engage in the business  of  making  mortgage  loans  in  this  state;    (g)  "Registrant"  or  "mortgage broker" shall mean a person or entity  registered pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one-a of this chapter  to  engage  in  the  business  of  soliciting,  processing,  placing  or  negotiating  mortgage loans for others, or offering to solicit, process,  place or negotiate mortgage loans for others;    (h) "Mortgage loan servicer" or "servicer"  shall  mean  a  person  or  entity  registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage  in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this  state;    (i) "Servicing mortgage loans"  shall  mean  receiving  any  scheduled  periodic  payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage  loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section six-k of  this  chapter,  title  three-A of article nine of the real property tax law or  section ten of 12 U.S.C. 2609, and making the payments to the  owner  of  the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other  payments  with  respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may  be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents  or servicing contract. In the case of a home equity conversion  mortgageor  reverse  mortgage  as  referenced  in section six-h of this chapter,  sections two hundred  eighty  and  two  hundred  eighty-a  of  the  real  property law or 24 CFR 3500.2, servicing includes making payments to the  borrower.    2.  Necessity  for  license.  (a) No person, partnership, association,  corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of making  five  or  more mortgage loans in any one calendar year without first obtaining  a license from the  superintendent  in  accordance  with  the  licensing  procedure  provided  in  this  article  and  such  regulations as may be  promulgated by the banking board or prescribed  by  the  superintendent.  The  licensing  provisions  of  this  subdivision shall not apply to any  exempt organization nor  to  any  entity  or  entities  which  shall  be  exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the banking board  hereunder.    (b)  No  person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity  shall engage in the  business  of  soliciting,  processing,  placing  or  negotiating  a  mortgage  loan or offering to solicit, process, place or  negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first  being  registered  with  the  superintendent  as  a  mortgage broker in accordance with the  registration procedure provided in this article and by such  regulations  as  may  be  promulgated  by  the  banking  board  or  prescribed by the  superintendent. The registration provisions of  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to any exempt organization, mortgage banker or
* * *