Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-13-e > 676
§ 676. Unauthorized withdrawals from savings or time deposit accounts.  Any  withdrawal  of  moneys  from  any  savings  account or time deposit  account maintained in any banking  organization,  branch  of  a  foreign  banking corporation, national bank, federal savings and loan association  or  federal credit union located in this state which is made by means of  an unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as to the  person  whose  name  is  signed  unless  such  person  has  authorized or ratified such  withdrawal or is precluded from denying such withdrawal because  he  has  received  a portion of the funds withdrawn, provided that in such latter  event he shall be precluded  from  denying  such  withdrawal  only  with  respect  to  the  funds  so  received;  provided,  however,  that such a  signature shall operate as the signature of the unauthorized  signer  in  favor  of  any  such  banking  organization, branch of a foreign banking  corporation, national bank, federal  savings  and  loan  association  or  federal  credit union which has, in good faith, honored such withdrawal.  No such banking organization, branch of a foreign  banking  corporation,  national  bank,  federal  savings and loan association or federal credit  union shall interpose the defense,  in  an  action  for  recovery  by  a  depositor  of  money  paid  upon  an unauthorized signature, that it has  exercised due care and diligence in ascertaining  the  identity  of  the  person to whom it has paid such money. The term "unauthorized signature"  shall  have  the meaning ascribed to it by section 1--201 of the uniform  commercial code and the term  "savings  account"  shall  include  shares  issued  by a savings and loan association, state or federally chartered,  and by a credit union, state or federally chartered.    Any  waiver  of  the  provisions  of  this  section  or  any  contrary  agreement,  by-law,  rule  or  regulation  of  any banking organization,  branch of a foreign banking corporation, national bank, federal  savings  and loan association or federal credit union located in this state shall  be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.