Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-13 > 601-b
§ 601-b.  Approval  or disapproval of merger or purchase of assets. 1.  The superintendent shall approve or disapprove of a proposed  merger  as  authorized  by  section  six  hundred  of  this  chapter  or  a proposed  acquisition of all or a substantial part of the assets  of  any  banking  organization as authorized by section six hundred one-a of this chapter,  as  the case may be, within one hundred twenty days after the submission  of the proposed plan thereof  to  him.  In  determining  whether  to  so  approve,  the  superintendent  shall  take  into  consideration  (i) the  declaration of policy contained in section ten  of  this  chapter,  (ii)  whether  the  effect  of  such  merger or acquisition shall be either to  expand the size or extent of  the  resulting  or  acquiring  institution  beyond  limits  consistent  with  adequate  and  sound  banking  and the  preservation thereof or result  in  a  concentration  of  assets  beyond  limits  consistent with effective competition, (iii) whether such merger  or acquisition may result in such a lessening of competition  as  to  be  injurious  to  the  interests  of the public or tend toward monopoly and  (iv) primarily, the  public  interest  and  the  needs  and  convenience  thereof.  If  the  superintendent  shall approve such proposed merger or  acquisition, he shall file the plan, together with such certificates and  the original of the approval of the superintendent, in the office of the  superintendent, and, in the case of merger, a  duplicate  of  the  plan,  together  with  a duplicate of each of such certificates and a duplicate  of the superintendent's approval, shall be filed in the  office  of  the  clerk  of  the  county  in  which  the principal office of the receiving  corporation  is  located.  Upon  such  filing  in  the  office  of   the  superintendent, the merger or acquisition shall become effective, unless  a  later  date  is  specified  in the plan, in which event the merger or  acquisition shall become effective upon such later date.