Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-13 > 605
§ 605. Voluntary liquidation; sale of assets; forfeiture of charter by  non-user.  1.  Any  corporate  banking organization, the assets of which  have a value at  least  equal  to  its  liabilities,  exclusive  of  any  liability to shareholders or stockholders, as such, may voluntarily wind  up  its affairs; but no banking organization of which the sup
* * *
the  corporation  be  closed  and  its  business  wound  up. The proceedings of such meeting shall be entered in  the minutes of such corporation.    At such a meeting of the board of trustees  of  a  savings  bank,  the  trustees  may by vote of not less than two-thirds of their whole number,  direct by resolution that the savings bank be closed  and  its  business  wound  up.  The  vote  on  such  resolution  shall  be recorded with the  resolution in the minutes of the board of trustees.    A copy of the minutes  of  such  meeting  of  stockholders  or  mutual  shareholders or board of trustees, verified by the presiding officer and  by  the  secretary  of such meeting, shall be filed in the office of the  superintendent within five days after the date of such meeting.    4. Within three months after the date of any such meeting, application  may  be  made  to  the  supreme  court,  after   due   notice   to   the  superintendent,  for an order declaring the business of such corporation  closed. In a proper case, the court shall make such  order  which  shall  prescribe  the notice to be given to creditors and depositors to present  their claims to the corporation for payment. In the closing  order,  the  court  shall set a date certain by which claims must be presented to the  corporation for payment. The corporation need not  consider  any  claims  submitted  after  that  date.  Within five days after the making of such  order, a certified copy thereof shall be filed  in  the  office  of  the  superintendent.  Upon  the  entry  of  such order such corporation shall  cease to do business and shall wind up its affairs,  pay  its  creditors  and  depositors,  if  any,  and,  except in the case of a mutual savings  bank,  distribute  any  remaining  assets  among  its  shareholders   or  stockholders  according  to  their  respective rights and interests. The  corporation or any creditor or depositor thereof, upon due  notice,  may  apply  to the court that issued the closing order for a determination as  to any disputed claim or for any other relief  necessary  to  effectuatethe  liquidation  and  dissolution  of  the  corporation.  Any petition,  application, or motion to vacate, set aside, modify or amend such  order  so   as  to  permit  the  corporation  to  resume  business  shall  have  incorporated therein a certificate of the superintendent certifying that  after  investigation the superintendent has found, and the banking board  by a three-fifths vote of all its members has  found,  that  the  public  convenience  and  advantage  will  be  promoted  by the granting of said  petition, application or motion.    4-a. (a) Such corporation may, at any time after entry  of  the  order  described  in  subdivision  four  of this section, cause to be mailed to  each person claiming  to  be,  or  appearing  upon  the  books  of  such  corporation to be    (1) the owner of any personal property in the custody or possession of  such 
* * *