Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-13 > 619
§ 619.   Prosecution   and  defense  of  actions;  actions  preferred;  limitations; power to execute instruments;  exemption  from  filing  and  other  fees.  1.  (a) For the purpose of executing any of the powers and  performing  any  of  the  duties  hereby   conferred   upon   him,   the  superintendent  may, in the name of any banking organization 
* * *
 limited   by  subdivision  two  of  section  six  hundred fifteen of this article; the  right of any secured creditor with  a  perfected  security  interest  or  other  valid lien or security interest enforceable against third parties  to retain collateral, including any right of such secured creditor under  any security arrangement related to a qualified financial  contract,  as  defined  in  section  six  hundred eighteen-a of this article, to retain  collateral and to apply such collateral in accordance with paragraph (d)  of subdivision two of section six hundred eighteen-a  of  this  article;  any  automatic termination in accordance with the terms of any qualified  financial contract or any right to cause the termination or  liquidation  of  any  qualified financial contract, as defined in section six hundred  eighteen-a of this article, in accordance with the  terms  thereof;  any  right  to  offset  or  net out any termination value, payment amount, or  other transfer obligation arising under or in  connection  with  one  or  more  such  qualified  financial  contracts;  or  the commencement of an  action under section six hundred seven of  this  article  or  any  other  action  relating  to  the  liquidation  before the supreme court justice  overseeing the liquidation of the banking organization;    (ii)  The  commencement  or  continuation  of  a  criminal  action  or  proceeding against the banking organization;    (iii) The commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a  governmental   unit  to  enforce  such  governmental  unit's  police  or  regulatory power;    (iv) The enforcement of a  judgment,  other  than  a  money  judgment,  obtained  in  an  action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce  such governmental unit's police or regulatory power;    (v) The issuance to the banking organization by a governmental unit of  a notice of tax deficiency; and    (vi)  The  commencement  or  continuation  of  a  judicial  action  or  proceeding  by a secured creditor with a perfected security interest, or  other valid lien or security interest enforceable against third parties,  including  any  right  of  such  secured  creditor  under  any  security  arrangement  related  to  a  qualified financial contract, as defined in  section six hundred eighteen-a of this article, to enforce such security  interest or lien.    (3) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph:    (i) The stay or enjoining of an act against property  of  the  banking  organization  under this paragraph shall continue until such property is  no longer the property  of  the  superintendent  in  possession  of  the  banking organization; and    (ii) The stay or enjoining of any other act under this paragraph shall  continue  until the superintendent has concluded liquidating the banking  organization.    (4) For good cause shown, on request of a party in interest and  after  notice   and  a  hearing,  the  supreme  court  justice  overseeing  the  liquidation may grant relief from the stay or injunction provided  underthis   paragraph,  such  as  by  terminating,  annulling,  modifying  or  conditioning such stay or injunction.    (5)  In  the  case  of  any  willful violation of a stay or injunction  provided in this paragraph by any person or entity who has knowledge  of  the  superintendent's  taking  of possession of the banking organization  that is the subject of the stay or injunction, the superintendent  shall  recover  actual  damages,  including  costs  and attorneys' fees and, in  appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages.    (e) No action against the superintendent, his or her deputies, special  deputies,  attorneys,  agents  or  employees,  or  against   a   banking  organization  whose business and property have been taken over by him or  her, with  respect  to  any  matter  arising  out  of  the  liquidation,  administration, distribution or other disposition by or on behalf of the  superintendent    (i) of the estate of such banking organization, or    (ii)  of  money  or property in its possession or under its control as  executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, committee,  conservator,  or  other  fiduciary  capacity,  or as bailee, pledgee, depository, agent or  otherwise, or    (iii) of money or property in or removed from a safe, vault or box  of  which  it  is or was the lessor, shall be commenced subsequent to either  (a) three years after the accrual of such cause of action,  or  (b)  the  expiration  of  such period of limitation as may be otherwise applicable  thereto under the provisions of any other statute, whichever  period  is  shorter.  A cause of action shall be deemed to accrue within the meaning  of this paragraph, when the facts upon which such  cause  of  action  is  based  come into existence. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to  extend or otherwise affect the  period  of  limitation  in  section  six  hundred  twenty-five  of this article provided with respect to claims or  causes of action therein referred to.    2. (a) The superintendent may, in the name of any banking organization  of which he is in
* * *