Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-2 > 36
§ 36.  Examinations;  right  of  inspection; penalties for refusing to  permit examination. 1.  The  superintendent  shall  have  the  power  to  examine  every  banking organization, every bank holding company and any  non-banking subsidiary thereof (as such terms "bank holding company" and  "non-banking subsidiary" are defined in article three-A of this
* * *
with it has  been imperilled.    8. Examinations may be made and inquiries instituted or  continued  in  the  discretion  of  the superintendent after he has taken possession of  the property and business of any banking organization or  after  it  has  entered upon voluntary dissolution until it shall resume business or its  affairs shall be finally liquidated.    9.   Any   individual,   partnership,  unincorporated  association  or  corporation, or any other entity, which refuses to permit examination orinvestigation in accordance with the terms of this section shall forfeit  to the people of the state an amount as determined pursuant  to  section  forty-four of this chapter for every day such refusal continues.    10. All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence and  memoranda   concerning   or   arising   out   of  such  examination  and  investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies  thereof  in  the  possession of any banking organization, bank holding company or  any subsidiary  thereof  (as  such  terms  "bank  holding  company"  and  "subsidiary"  are  defined  in  article  three-A  of  this chapter), any  corporation or any other entity affiliated with a  banking  organization  within   the  meaning  of  subdivision  six  of  this  section  and  any  non-banking subsidiary of a corporation or any other entity which is  an  affiliate  of  a  banking organization within the meaning of subdivision  six-a of this section, foreign  banking  corporation,  licensed  lender,  licensed casher of checks, licensed mortgage banker, registered mortgage  broker,   licensed  sales  finance  company,  registered  mortgage  loan  servicer,  licensed   insurance   premium   finance   agency,   licensed  transmitter  of money, licensed budget planner, or the department, shall  be confidential communications, shall not be  subject  to  subpoena  and  shall  not be made public unless, in the judgment of the superintendent,  the ends of justice and the public advantage will be  subserved  by  the  publication  thereof,  in  which event the superintendent may publish or  authorize the publication of a copy of  any  such  report  or  any  part  thereof in such manner as may be deemed proper. For the purposes of this  subdivision,  "reports  of  examinations  and  investigations,  and  any  correspondence  and  memoranda  concerning  or  arising  out   of   such  examinations and investigations", includes any such materials of a bank,  insurance  or  securities  regulatory  agency or any unit of the federal  government or that of this state any other state or that of any  foreign  government  which are considered confidential by such agency or unit and  which are in the possession of the department  or  which  are  otherwise  confidential  materials that have been shared by the department with any  such agency or unit and are in the possession of such agency or unit.