Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-3 > 108
§ 108.  Rates  of  interest;  installment  obligations;  personal loan  departments. 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, no bank or  trust company shall take, receive, reserve or  charge  on  any  loan  or  discount  made,  or upon any note, bill of exchange or other evidence of  debt, negotiable or otherwise, interest, as computed  pursuant
* * *
payment in connection  with the loan;    (4)  If  offered by the bank or trust company, full amortization after  the term of the loan, to be payable in instalments which do  not  exceed  the average instalment payable in connection with the loan; or    (5)  If  offered  by the bank or trust company, any other amortization  plan.    If the borrower neither pays  in  full  the  amount  so  advanced  nor  notifies  the  bank  or  trust  company  in writing of his or her choice  regarding amortization options before the expiration of  ten  days  from  the  date  of  giving  or  mailing  of  the  notice by the bank or trust  company, the bank or trust company shall amortize the amount so advanced  pursuant to subparagraph two of this paragraph.    5. (a) A  bank  or  trust  company  which  operates  a  personal  loan  department  pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  of subdivision four hereof may  establish credits under written agreements with borrowers,  pursuant  to  which  one or more loans or advances to or for the account of a borrower  may be made from time to time, by means of honoring one or  more  checks  or  other  written,  electronic  or telephonic orders or requests of the  borrower and may charge interest on such loans and advances at the  rate  permitted  by paragraph (b) of this subdivision, provided such loans and  advances  comply  with  the  provisions  of   this   subdivision.   This  subdivision  does  not  authorize  any bank or trust company to make any  loan or advance in connection with the purchase or  lease  of  goods  or  services  by  means  of a credit card as defined in section five hundred  eleven of the general  business  law,  except  for  a  loan  or  advance  resulting  from  the use of a card which may be used to access a deposit  account and line of credit associated with that account. The records  of  such loans and advances shall be kept in such form as the superintendent  may from time to time prescribe.    (b)  Such  agreement  may provide for interest on the unpaid aggregate  principal  amount  of  such  loans  and  advances  from  time  to   time  outstanding  at the rate or rates agreed to by the bank or trust company  and the borrower, as computed pursuant to this  section,  including,  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of the agreement, rates that may vary  from time to time reckoned  on  each  loan  or  advance  from  the  date  thereof,  calculated  on  any  of the following bases: (i) on the unpaid  principal  amount  of  such  loans  and  advances  from  time  to   time  outstanding,  or  (ii)  for each month on an average balance outstanding  determined by dividing  by  two  the  sum  of  the  balances  of  unpaid  principal  of  such  loans  and advances outstanding on two dates during  such month, as
* * *
 including  reasonable  attorneys'  fees  for  necessary court process; (v) in case the bank or trust company insures a  borrower  in accordance with applicable insurance law, including but not  limited to under a credit  unemployment  insurance  policy,  group  life  insurance   policy,   group  health  insurance  policy,  group  accident  insurance policy, or group health  and  accident  insurance  policy,  an  amount  for  each  month  which,  notwithstanding  any other law, may be  computed on the amount of  the  borrower's  entire  unpaid  indebtedness  under  this  subdivision except in the case of a loan or loan commitment  made under this subdivision for educational  purposes  as  specified  in  subdivision  five-b  of  this  section, and then on an amount no greater  than the unpaid balance of the borrower's scheduled  periodic  payments,  whether  due or not due, upon the loan or loan commitment, at a rate not  in excess of the premiums chargeable for such month in  accordance  with  rate  schedules  then  in  effect and on file with the superintendent of  insurance for such insurance by the insurer; (vi) if loans  or  advances  may  be  obtained  by  use  of a credit card issued by the bank or trust  company to the borrower, an annual fee for membership in the credit card  plan. If the borrower has requested the issuance of a credit  card,  the  fee  for  the  first year may be charged by the bank or trust company at  any time. The bank or trust company shall in  each  subsequent  year  in  which  an  annual  fee  is  payable,  send  the  borrower in or with the  statement for the monthly billing period before that in which the fee is  to be billed, a notice that the annual fee will be billed  in  the  next  monthly  statement.    A  borrower who is not delinquent or otherwise in  breach of any term of the agreement with the bank or trust company shall  have the right during the first six  months  after  the  annual  fee  is  billed to notify the bank or trust company in writing, at its address on  the  credit agreement, to terminate the borrower's account and request a  refund of the unused portion of the annual  fee  previously  paid.  Upon  receipt of the termination notice and refund request from such borrower,  the  bank  or  trust company shall refund to the borrower the unused pro  rata share of any annual fee previously paid as  of  the  first  billing  statement  date  after  receipt  of the termination notice; and (vii) an  overlimit charge which may be  imposed  whenever  the  specified  credit  limit  is exceeded but not more than once in a monthly billing cycle. If  the overlimit charge is imposed, the credit limit must be  disclosed  on  the  monthly billing statement; and (viii) a returned payment charge, in  the
* * *