Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-3 > 134
§ 134. Repayment of deposits standing in the names of minors, trustees  or   joint  depositors;  repayment  where  adverse  claim  is  asserted;  interpleader in certain actions; effect of claims or advices originating  in, and statutes, rules or regulations purporting  to  be  in  force  in  occupied  territories. 1.   Any minor may endorse a check payable to his  order for the purpose of depositing the proceeds in  a  deposit  in  his  name  and when any deposit shall be made by or in the name of any minor,  the same shall be held for the  exclusive  right  and  benefit  of  such  minor,  and  free  from the control or lien of all other persons, except  creditors, and shall be paid, together with the interest thereon to  the  person  or  upon  the order by check or otherwise of the person in whose  name the deposit shall stand, and the receipt, acquittance or  order  of  payment  of  such  minor  shall  be  a  valid and sufficient release and  discharge for such deposit or any part thereof  to  the  bank  or  trust  company.    4.  A bank or trust company need not recognize or give any effect to a  claim of authority to order the payment or  delivery  of  any  funds  or  other property standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it for  the  account  of, any person, corporation, unincorporated association or  partnership, which claim conflicts with a claim of  authority  of  which  the bank or trust company had prior notice, unless the person or persons  asserting  such  subsequent  claim  shall  procure  a restraining order,  injunction or other appropriate  process  against  said  bank  or  trust  company from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United States, or,  in  lieu  thereof, with the consent of said bank or trust company, shall  execute to said bank  or  trust  company,  in  form  and  with  sureties  acceptable  to  it,  a  bond, indemnifying it for any and all liability,  loss, damage, costs and expenses for or on account  of  any  payment  or  delivery  of  such  property  by it pursuant to such subsequent claim of  authority or for or on account of the dishonor of  any  check  or  other  order of any person or persons asserting the claim of authority of which  such bank or trust company already had notice at the time the subsequent  conflicting  claim  of  authority  is  asserted by the person or persons  furnishing such bond.    5. Notice to any bank or trust company of  an  adverse  claim  to  any  property, or to a deposit of cash or securities standing on its books to  the  credit  of,  or  held  for  the account of, any person shall not be  effectual to cause said bank or trust company to recognize said  adverse  claimant  unless  said  adverse  claimant  shall  also  either procure a  restraining order, injunction or other appropriate process against  said  bank  or  trust  company  from  a court of competent jurisdiction in the  United States in a cause therein instituted by him wherein the person to  whose credit the deposit stands, or for whose account  the  property  or  deposit  is  held,  or his executor or administrator is made a party and  served with summons, or shall execute to said bank or trust company,  in  form  and  with sureties acceptable to it a bond, indemnifying said bank  or trust company from any and all liability,  loss,  damage,  costs  and  expenses,  for  and on account of the payment of or delivery pursuant to  such adverse claim or the dishonor of the check or other  order  of  the  person  to  whose credit the deposit stands on the books of said bank or  trust company or for whose account the property or deposit  is  held  by  said bank or trust company.    6. (a) In all actions against any bank or trust company to recover for  moneys  on  deposit  therewith,  if  there  be any person or persons not  parties to the action, who claim the same fund, the court in  which  the  action  is  pending, may, on the petition of such bank or trust company,  and upon eight days' notice to the plaintiff  and  such  claimants,  and  without  proof as to the merits of the claim, make an order amending theproceedings in the action by making  such  claimants  parties  defendant  thereto;  and  the court shall thereupon proceed to determine the rights  and interests of the several parties to the action in and to such funds.  The  remedy  provided  in  this  section shall be in addition to and not  exclusive of that provided in any other interpleader provision.    (b) The funds on deposit which are the subject of such an  action  may  remain with such bank or trust company to the credit of the action until  final  judgment  therein,  and be entitled to the same interest as other  deposits of the same class, and shall be paid  by  such  bank  or  trust  company  in  accordance  with  the  final  judgment of the court; or the  deposit in controversy may  be  paid  into  court  to  await  the  final  determination  of the action, and when the deposit is so paid into court  such bank or trust company shall be struck out as a party to the action,  and its liability for such deposit shall cease.    (c) The costs in all actions  against  a  bank  or  trust  company  to  recover  deposits  shall  be  in the discretion of the court, and may be  charged upon the fund affected by the action.    7. (a) A bank or trust company need not recognize or give  any  effect  to  (1)  any  claim  to a deposit of cash, securities, or other property  standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it  for  the  account  of,  any  corporation,  firm or association in occupied territory or (2)  any advice, statute, rule or regulation purporting to cancel or to  give  notice  of  the  cancellation of the authority of any person at the time  appearing on the books of such bank or trust company  as  authorized  to  withdraw  or otherwise dispose of cash, securities, or other property of  such corporation, firm or association, unless such bank or trust company  is required so to do by appropriate process procured  against  it  in  a  court  of competent jurisdiction in the United States in a cause therein  instituted by or in the name of such corporation, firm  or  association,  or unless the person making such claim or giving such advice or invoking  such  statute,  rule or regulation, as the case may be, shall execute to  such bank or trust company, in form and with sureties acceptable to  it,  a  bond  indemnifying it from any and all liability, loss, damage, costs  and expenses
* * *