Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-5 > 204-a
§ 204-a.  Payment  of  claims  by  foreign  banking corporations where  adverse claim is asserted; effect of claims or advices  originating  in,  and statutes, rules or regulations purporting to be in force in occupied  territory;   performance   of   contracts   and  repayment  of  deposits  performable  or  repayable  at  foreign  offices  of   forei
* * *
to be or to have been  in force in such occupied territory during the period of occupation.    (d) The foregoing  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  apply  to  claims,  advices,  statutes, rules or regulations made, given or invoked  either prior to, or on or subsequent to the effective date of this act.    (e) A foreign banking corporation doing business in this state under a  license issued by the superintendent in accordance with  the  provisions  of this chapter need not in this state recognize or give any effect to a  claim  of  authority  to  order  the payment or delivery of any funds or  other property standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it for  the account of, any person, corporation, unincorporated  association  or  partnership,  which  claim  conflicts with a claim of authority of which  the foreign banking corporation had prior notice, unless the  person  or  persons  asserting  such  subsequent  claim  shall procure a restraining  order, injunction or other  appropriate  process  against  said  foreign  banking corporation from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United  States,  or,  in  lieu  thereof,  at  the option of said foreign banking  corporation, shall execute to said foreign banking corporation, in  form  and  with sureties acceptable to it, a bond, indemnifying it for any and  all liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses for or on account of any  payment or delivery of such property by it pursuant to  such  subsequent  claim  of authority or for or on account of the dishonor of any check or  other order of any person or persons asserting the claim of authority of  which such foreign banking corporation already had notice  at  the  time  the  subsequent conflicting claim of authority is asserted by the person  or persons furnishing such bond.    3. (a) Notwithstanding section 1-105 of the uniform  commercial  code,  any  foreign  banking  corporation  doing business in this state under a  license issued by the superintendent in accordance with  the  provisions  of  this  chapter  shall  be  liable  in  this state for contracts to be  performed at its office or offices  in  any  foreign  country,  and  for  deposits  to  be  repaid at such office or offices, to no greater extent  than a bank, banking corporation or other  organization  or  association  for  banking  purposes  organized  and  existing  under the laws of such  foreign country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign  country for the purpose of this subdivision shall be deemed  to  include  all  acts,  decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a  dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police  power  of  any  kind  at the place where any such office is located, whether or not  such dominant  authority  be  recognized  as  a  de  facto  or  de  jure  government.    (b)  Notwithstanding  section 1-105 of the uniform commercial code, if  by action of any such dominant authority which is not recognized by  the  United  States  as  the  de  jure  government  of  the foreign territory  concerned, any property situated in or any amount to be received in such  foreign territory and carried as an asset of any office of such  foreign  banking  corporation  in  such foreign territory is seized, destroyed or  cancelled, then the liability, if any, in this  state  of  such  foreign  banking  corporation for any deposit theretofore received and thereafter  to be repaid by it, and for any contract theretofore made and thereafter  to be performed by it, at any office in such foreign territory shall  be  reduced  pro  tanto  by  the  proportion that the value (as shown by the  books or other records of such foreign banking corporation, at the  timeof  such  seizure,  destruction or cancellation) of such assets bears to  the aggregate of all the deposit and contract liabilities of the  office  or   offices  of  such  foreign  banking  corporation  in  such  foreign  territory,  as  shown at such time by the books or other records of such  foreign banking corporations.  Nothing contained in this paragraph shall  diminish or otherwise affect the liability of any such  foreign  banking  corporation  to any corporation, firm or individual which at the time of  such seizure, destruction or cancellation was incorporated  or  resident  in any state of the United States.    (c)  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  law to the contrary, a  foreign banking corporation operating a branch or branches or an  agency  or  agencies  in  this state shall not be required to repay, at any such  branch, branches, agency or agencies in this state, any deposit made  at  a  foreign office of any such foreign banking corporation if such office  cannot repay the deposit due to (i) an  act  of  war,  insurrection,  or  civil   strife;   or   (ii)   an  action  by  a  foreign  government  or  instrumentality, whether de jure or de facto, in the  country  in  which  the  office  is  located  preventing  such repayment, unless the foreign  banking corporation operating in this  state  has  expressly  agreed  in  writing  to  repay  the  deposit under such circumstances.   The banking  board may promulgate regulations necessary to effectuate the  provisions  of   this   paragraph,  including  regulations  providing  for  adequate  disclosure to retail depositors in the United States of the restrictions  on repayment contained in  this  subdivision.  The  provisions  of  this  paragraph  shall  not  alter or diminish the liability of a custodian of  assets of a fund 
* * *