Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-6 > 238
§ 238.  Regulations  and  restrictions as to repayment of deposits. 1.  The repayment of deposits made with any savings bank  and  any  interest  credited thereto, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and  to  rules  and  regulations  made  in  accordance  therewith.  Any  such  regulations adopted by the board  of  trustees  shall  be  pos
* * *
 notify  the  superintendent by telephone or telegraph that such requirement has  been  made.    3.  Except  as  provided  in  subdivisions  four, five and six of this  section, a savings bank shall  not  pay,  nor  shall  a  depositor,  his  assignee  or anyone claiming through a depositor, be entitled to receive  any interest or deposit or portion of a deposit, unless the passbook  of  the  depositor  be  produced and the proper entry be made therein at the  time of the payment. The board of trustees, however, may provide in  the  by-laws  for  making  payments  in  cases  of loss of passbook, or other  exceptional cases where the passbooks cannot be produced without serious  inconvenience to depositors. The board of trustees may  further  provide  in  the  by-laws  for  the  payment  of  interest to a depositor without  requiring the production of the passbook, provided that such payment  is  made  (a)  pursuant  to the written request of the depositor, and (b) by  check payable to the order of the depositor.  The  right  to  make  such  payments  without  production  of  the  passbook  shall  cease  when the  superintendent shall so direct, upon his being satisfied that such right  is being improperly exercised.  Payments, however, may be made upon  the  judgment  or order of a court.  Where payment is made without production  of the passbook in accordance with its by-laws, a savings bank shall not  be liable to an assignee of that  passbook  for  such  payment  if  such  assignee  has  not,  prior to such payment, served upon the savings bank  written notice of the assignment. When authorized by the depositor,  or,  in  the  case of a joint account, by both depositors, a savings bank may  charge the account of such depositor or depositors for any sums due  the  insurance  department  of  such  savings  bank,  or  due  the  insurance  department of any other savings bank for  which  it  is  agent,  without  requiring the production of the passbook for the recording of the charge  therein.  For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "passbook" shall  include  any  evidence  of  ownership  of  a  deposit  held  pursuant to  subdivision one-a of section two hundred thirty-four  of  this  chapter,subject,  however,  to  such regulations and restrictions as the banking  board may prescribe pursuant to such subdivision.    4.  A  savings bank may contract with its depositors to repay deposits  of fixed sums made at regular intervals, other than demand deposits 
* * *
 to the individual accounts of the members of a  group of employees having a common employer, without the issuance  of  a  passbook  in connection therewith, and may pay to any one of the members  of such group, or to his authorized agent, in person, the whole  or  any  part of such deposits credited to his account together with the interest  credited thereon, without requiring the production of a passbook.    6.  Subject  to  any  regulations  and  restrictions prescribed by the  superintendent of banks, a savings bank may accept  deposits,  including  demand  deposits,  without  the  issuance  of  a  passbook in connection  therewith, and may issue such other evidences of its obligation to repay  such deposits as may be appropriate to safeguard the  interests  of  the  depositors and of the savings bank.