Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-6 > 238
§ 238.  Regulations  and  restrictions as to repayment of deposits. 1.  The repayment of deposits made with any savings bank  and  any  interest  credited thereto, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter and  to  rules  and  regulations  made  in  accordance  therewith.  Any  such  regulations adopted by the board  of  trustees  shall  be  pos
* * *
 or the given time during which the deposits  and  the  interest  thereon  shall be accumulated. Such contract shall not provide for any forfeiture  of  the sums deposited in the event of the discontinuance of the regular  payments. Interest on club accounts, if offered,  must  be  credited  at  least  quarterly and may not be forfeited once credited, in the event of  the discontinuance of regular payments. Any savings bank which  provides  for  deposits  in club accounts shall, in all advertising, announcements  or brochures pertaining to such accounts, state whether or not  interest  is  paid  thereon and, if interest is paid, shall state the rate or form  of interest so paid in accordance with any rules  and  regulations  that  may be prescribed by the superintendent.    4-a.  If  a  deposit held pursuant to subdivision one-a of section two  hundred thirty-four of this chapter is repaid prior to maturity  at  the  request  of  a  depositor,  such  repayment  shall  be  subject  to such  penalties as the banking board may find  to  be  necessary  and  proper,  except  that  no  such  penalty shall be imposed where the depositor has  died or been declared legally incompetent.    5. A savings bank may accept deposits from an employer or an  employee  group,  to  be  credited  to the individual accounts of the members of a  group of employees having a common employer, without the issuance  of  a  passbook  in connection therewith, and may pay to any one of the members  of such group, or to his authorized agent, in person, the whole  or  any  part of such deposits credited to his account together with the interest  credited thereon, without requiring the production of a passbook.    6.  Subject  to  any  regulations  and  restrictions prescribed by the  superintendent of banks, a savings bank may accept  deposits,  including  demand  deposits,  without  the  issuance  of  a  passbook in connection  therewith, and may issue such other evidences of its obligation to repay  such deposits as may be appropriate to safeguard the  interests  of  the  depositors and of the savings bank.