Statutes > New-york > Bnk > Article-9-a > 369
§ 369. Conditions precedent to issuing license; issuance and filing of  license;  posting  license. 1. If the superintendent shall find that the  financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness  of  the  applicant,  and  of  the  members  thereof  if  the  applicant be a  co-partnership or association, and of the officers and direc
* * *
area in  which such business is to be conducted, and if the superintendent  shall  find that the applicant has available for the operation of such business  for  each location and for each mobile unit specified in the application  liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars, the superintendent shall  thereupon execute a license  in  duplicate  to  permit  the  cashing  of  checks,  drafts  and  money  orders in accordance with the provisions of  this  article  at  the  location  or  in  the  area  specified  in  such  application.  In  finding  whether  the  application  will  promote  the  convenience and  advantage  to  the  public,  the  superintendent  shall  determine  whether  there  is a community need for a new licensee in the  proposed area to be served. No license shall be issued to  an  applicant  for  a  license,  at  a location to be licensed which is closer than one  thousand five hundred eighty-four feet (three-tenths of a mile) from  an  existing  licensee,  except  with  the  written consent of such existing  licensee or pursuant to  subdivision  three  of  section  three  hundred  seventy  of this article, subject to any restriction or condition as the  superintendent may promulgate  by  regulation;  provided,  however,  the  superintendent  may permit a location to be licensed that is closer than  three-tenths of a mile from an existing licensee provided such applicant  engages in the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders only for payees  of such checks, drafts or money  orders  that  are  other  than  natural  persons at the location to be licensed and such applicant was engaged in  the  cashing  of such checks, drafts or money orders for payees that are  other than natural persons at such location on or before the  fourteenth  day of July, two thousand four, and provided further that upon licensing  any  such  location  by  the superintendent, such license as it pertains  solely to such location shall not be affected thereafter by  any  change  of  control  of such license pursuant to section three hundred seventy-a  of this article, provided that  the  licensee  continues  thereafter  to  engage at that location in the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders  only for payees that are other than natural persons and provided further  that  such  license  shall  bear  a legend stating that such location is  restricted to the cashing of checks, drafts or  money  orders  only  for  payees  that  are other than natural persons. The three-tenths of a mile  distance requirement as set forth in this section  shall  not  apply  in  cases where the existing licensee is a restricted location as authorized  in  the  preceding  sentence,  or  is  any  other licensed location that  engages solely in the cashing of checks, drafts or
* * *
or  withdrawn,  the  superintendent  shall  retain  the investigation fee to cover the costs of investigating  the application and return the license fee to the applicant.    6. The superintendent may refuse to issue a license pursuant  to  this  article  if  he  shall  find  that the applicant, or any person who is a  director, officer, partner, agent, employee or  substantial  stockholder  of  the applicant, (a) has been convicted of a crime in any jurisdiction  or (b) is associating or consorting with any person who has, or  persons  who  have,  been  convicted  of a crime or crimes in any jurisdiction or  jurisdictions; provided, however,  that  the  superintendent  shall  not  issue  such a license if he shall find that the applicant, or any person  who is a director, officer,  partner,  agent,  employee  or  substantial  stockholder  of  the  applicant,  has  been convicted of a felony in any  jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state,  would  constitute  a  felony  under  the laws thereof. For the purposes of this  article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a  crime  if  such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court  or  magistrate,  or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision  or judgment of a court or magistrate  or  by  the  verdict  of  a  jury,  irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof,  unless such plea of guilty, or such decision, judgment or verdict, shall  have  been set aside, reversed or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial  process or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have  received  a  pardon  therefor  from  the  president  of  the  United States or the  governor or other pardoning authority  in  the  jurisdiction  where  the  conviction  was had, or shall have received a certificate of relief from  disabilities or a  certificate  of  good  conduct  pursuant  to  article  twenty-three  of  the correction law to remove the disability under this  article because of such conviction. The term "substantial  stockholder,"  as used in this subdivision, shall be deemed to refer to a person owning  or  controlling ten per centum or more of the total outstanding stock of  the corporation in which such person  is  a  stockholder.  In  making  a  determination  pursuant  to  this  subdivision, the superintendent shall  require fingerprinting of the  applicant.  Such  fingerprints  shall  be  submitted  to  the  division  of  criminal  justice services for a state  criminal history record check, as defined in subdivision one of  section  three thousand thirty-five of the education law, and may be submitted tothe  federal  bureau  of  investigation  for a national criminal history  record check.    7.  No  license 
* * *