Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-1 > 103
§ 103. Application.    (a) This  chapter  applies  to every domestic corporation and to every  foreign corporation which is authorized or does business in this  state.  This  chapter  also applies to any other domestic corporation or foreign  corporation of any type or kind to the extent, if  any,  provided  under  this  chapter  or  any  law  governing  such corporation and, if no such  provision for application is made, to the extent, if any, that the stock  corporation law applied to such corporation  immediately  prior  to  the  effective date of this chapter.    This chapter also applies to a corporation of any type or kind, formed  for  profit  under  any other chapter of the laws of this state except a  chapter of the consolidated laws, to the extent that provisions of  this  chapter  do not conflict with the provisions of such unconsolidated law.  If an applicable provision of  such  unconsolidated  law  relates  to  a  matter  embraced  in this chapter but is not in conflict therewith, both  provisions shall apply. Any corporation to which this  chapter  is  made  applicable  by  this  paragraph  shall  be treated as a "corporation" or  "domestic corporation" as such terms are used in  this  chapter,  except  that  the purposes of any such corporation formed or formable under such  unconsolidated law shall not thereby be extended.  For  the  purpose  of  this paragraph, the effective date of this chapter as to corporations to  which  this  chapter  is made applicable by this paragraph shall be June  one, nineteen hundred seventy-three.    This chapter shall not apply to a domestic corporation of any type  or  kind  heretofore  or  hereafter  formed under the banking law, insurance  law,  railroad  law,  transportation  corporations  law  or  cooperative  corporations  law,  or  under  any  other  statute  or special act for a  purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be formed under  any  of  such  laws  except  to  the  extent, if any, provided under such law. It  shall not apply, except to  the  extent,  if  any,  provided  under  the  banking  law,  insurance  law, railroad law, transportation corporations  law or cooperative corporations law, to a  foreign  corporation  of  any  type or kind heretofore or hereafter formed which (1) has as its purpose  or  among  its  purposes a purpose for which a corporation may be formed  only under the insurance law, banking law, railroad law,  transportation  corporations  law  or cooperative corporations law, and (2) is either an  authorized insurer as defined in the insurance law or does in this state  only the kind of business which can be done lawfully  by  a  corporation  formed  under the banking law, railroad law, transportation corporations  law or cooperative corporations law, as  the  case  may  be.  After  the  effective date of this chapter the stock corporation law shall not apply  to  any  corporation  of  any type or kind.  The general corporation law  shall not apply to a corporation of any  type  or  kind  to  which  this  chapter applies. A reference in any statute of this state, which makes a  provision  of  the  stock corporation law applicable to a corporation of  any type or kind, shall be deemed and construed to  refer  to  and  make  applicable the corresponding provision, if any, of this chapter.    (b) This  chapter  applies  to commerce with foreign nations and among  the several states, and to corporations formed by or under  any  act  of  congress,  only  to the extent permitted under the constitution and laws  of the United States.    (c) The enactment of this chapter shall not affect the duration  of  a  corporation  which  is  existing  on the effective date of this chapter.  Any such existing corporation, its shareholders, directors and  officers  shall  have  the  same  rights  and  be subject to the same limitations,  restrictions, liabilities and penalties as a  corporation  formed  under  this chapter, its shareholders, directors and officers.(d) This  chapter  shall  not  affect  any cause of action, liability,  penalty or action or special proceeding, which on the effective date  of  this chapter, is accrued, existing, incurred or pending but the same may  be asserted, enforced, prosecuted or defended as if this chapter had not  been enacted.    (e) After  the  effective date of this chapter no corporation shall be  formed under the stock corporation law.