Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-10 > 1005
§ 1005. Procedure after dissolution.    (a) After dissolution:    (1) The  corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose  of winding up its affairs.    (2) The corporation shall proceed to wind up its affairs,  with  power  to  fulfill  or  discharge  its  contracts, collect its assets, sell its  assets for cash  at  public  or  private  sale,  discharge  or  pay  its  liabilities,  and  do  all  other  acts  appropriate  to  liquidate  its  business.    (3) After paying or  adequately  providing  for  the  payment  of  its  liabilities:    (A) The  corporation,  if authorized at a meeting of shareholders by a  majority of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled to vote thereon  may sell its remaining assets, or any part thereof, for shares, bonds or  other securities or partly for cash and  partly  for  shares,  bonds  or  other  securities,  and  distribute  the  same  among  the  shareholders  according to their respective rights. In the case of a sale  under  this  subparagraph  where  the consideration is in whole or in part other than  cash, any shareholder, entitled to vote thereon, who does not  vote  for  or  consent  in writing to such sale, shall, subject to and by complying  with the provisions of section 623 (Procedure to  enforce  shareholder's  right  to receive payment for shares), have the right to receive payment  for his shares. Section 909 (Sale, lease, exchange or other  disposition  of assets) is not applicable to a sale of assets under this paragraph.    (B) The  corporation,  whether  or  not  it  has  made  a  sale  under  subparagraph (A), may distribute any remaining assets,  in  cash  or  in  kind   or  partly  each,  among  its  shareholders  according  to  their  respective rights.    (b) When there are no shareholders, upon dissolution all subscriptions  for shares shall be cancelled and all obligations of the corporation  to  issue  shares  or  of  the  subscribers to pay their subscriptions shall  terminate, except for such payments as may be  required  to  enable  the  corporation to pay its liabilities.    (c) Upon  the winding up of the affairs of the corporation, any assets  distributable to a creditor or shareholder who is unknown or  cannot  be  found,  or  who  is  under  disability  and  for  whom there is no legal  representative, shall be paid to  the  state  comptroller  as  abandoned  property  within  six  months from the date fixed for the payment of the  final liquidating distribution, and be subject to the provisions of  the  abandoned property law.