Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-11 > 1101
§ 1101. Attorney-general's action for judicial dissolution.    (a) The  attorney-general may bring an action for the dissolution of a  corporation upon one or more of the following grounds:    (1) That the corporation procured  its  formation  through  fraudulent  misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact.    (2) That  the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it  by law, or has violated any provision of law whereby  it  has  forfeited  its  charter,  or  carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a  persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers  contrary to the public policy of the  state  has  become  liable  to  be  dissolved.    (b) An  action  under  this  section is triable by jury as a matter of  right.    (c) The enumeration in paragraph (a) of grounds for dissolution  shall  not  exclude  actions  or special proceedings by the attorney-general or  other state officials for the annulment or dissolution of a  corporation  for  other causes as provided in this chapter or in any other statute of  this state.