Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-11 > 1104
§ 1104. Petition in case of deadlock among directors or shareholders.    (a)   Except as otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation  under section 613 (Limitations on right to vote), the holders of  shares  representing  one-half  of  the  votes  of  all  outstanding shares of a  corporation entitled to vote in an election of directors may  present  a  petition for dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:    (1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the  corporation's  affairs  that  the votes required for action by the board  cannot be obtained.    (2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes  required  for  the election of directors cannot be obtained.    (3)  That  there  is  internal  dissension and two or more factions of  shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to  the  shareholders.    (b)  If  the certificate of incorporation provides that the proportion  of votes required for action by the board, or the proportion of votes of  shareholders required for election of directors, shall be  greater  than  that  otherwise  required  by  this  chapter,  such  a  petition  may be  presented by the holders of shares representing more than  one-third  of  the  votes  of  all  outstanding shares entitled to vote on non-judicial  dissolution under section 1001 (Authorization of dissolution).    (c) Notwithstanding any provision in the certificate of incorporation,  any holder of shares entitled to vote at an election of directors  of  a  corporation,  may  present  a petition for its dissolution on the ground  that the shareholders are so divided that they have failed, for a period  which includes at least two consecutive annual meeting dates,  to  elect  successors  to  directors whose terms have expired or would have expired  upon the election and qualification of their successors.