Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-12 > 1217
§ 1217. Commissions.    (a) A  receiver  shall  be  entitled,  in  addition  to  his necessary  expenses, to such commissions upon the sums received  and  disbursed  as  may be allowed by the court, as follows:    (1) On the first twenty thousand dollars, not exceeding five percent;    (2) On  the  next  eighty  thousand  dollars,  not  exceeding  two and  one-half percent; and    (3) On the remainder, not exceeding one percent.    (b) If the commissions of the receiver so computed do  not  amount  to  one  hundred dollars, the court in its discretion may allow such sum not  exceeding one hundred dollars as shall be reasonable.    (c) When more than one receiver shall be appointed,  the  compensation  herein provided shall be divided between them, as the court directs.