Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-13 > 1301
§ 1301. Authorization of foreign corporations.    (a) A foreign corporation shall not do business in this state until it  has  been  authorized  to  do  so  as provided in this article.A foreign  corporation may be authorized to do in this state any business which may  be done lawfully in this state by a domestic corporation, to the  extent  that  it  is  authorized  to do such business in the jurisdiction of its  incorporation, but no other business.    (b) Without excluding other activities which may not constitute  doing  business in this state, a foreign corporation shall not be considered to  be  doing  business  in this state, for the purposes of this chapter, by  reason of carrying on in this state any one or  more  of  the  following  activities:    (1)  Maintaining  or  defending  any  action  or  proceeding,  whether  judicial,  administrative,  arbitrative  or  otherwise,   or   effecting  settlement thereof or the settlement of claims or disputes.    (2) Holding meetings of its directors or its shareholders.    (3) Maintaining bank accounts.    (4)  Maintaining  offices  or agencies only for the transfer, exchange  and registration  of  its  securities,  or  appointing  and  maintaining  trustees or depositaries with relation to its securities.    (c)  The  specification in paragraph (b) does not establish a standard  for activities which may subject a foreign  corporation  to  service  of  process under this chapter or any other statute of this state.    (d)  A  foreign corporation whose corporate name is not acceptable for  authorization pursuant to sections 301 and  302  of  this  chapter,  may  submit in its application for authority pursuant to section 1304 of this  chapter,  a  fictitious  name  under  which it shall do business in this  state. A fictitious name submitted pursuant to  this  section  shall  be  subject  to the provisions of subparagraphs (2) through (9) of paragraph  (a) of section 301 and  302  of  this  chapter.  A  foreign  corporation  authorized to do business in this state under a fictitious name pursuant  to  this  section, shall use such fictitious name in all of its dealings  with the secretary of state and in the conduct of its business  in  this  state.  The  provisions  of  section  one  hundred thirty of the general  business law shall not apply to any fictitious name filed by  a  foreign  corporation  pursuant  to  this  section, and a filing under section one  hundred thirty of the general business  law  shall  not  constitute  the  adoption of a fictitious name.