Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-13 > 1312
§ 1312. Actions   or   special   proceedings   by  unauthorized  foreign            corporations.    (a) A  foreign  corporation  doing  business  in  this  state  without  authority  shall  not  maintain any action or special proceeding in this  state unless and until  such  corporation  has  been  authorized  to  do  business  in  this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes  imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in  section  eighteen  hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges  related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall  apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation.    (b) The failure of a foreign corporation to  obtain  authority  to  do  business  in this state shall not impair the validity of any contract or  act of the foreign corporation or the right of any other  party  to  the  contract to maintain any action or special proceeding thereon, and shall  not prevent the foreign corporation from defending any action or special  proceeding in this state.