Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-15 > 1509
§ 1509. Disqualification   of   shareholders,  directors,  officers  and            employees.    If any shareholder, director, officer or employee  of  a  professional  service  corporation  who has been rendering professional service to the  public becomes legally disqualified to practice  his  profession  within  this  state, he shall sever all employment with, and financial interests  (other than interests as a creditor) in, such corporation  forthwith  or  as  otherwise provided in section 1510. All provisions of law regulating  the rendering of professional services by a person elected or  appointed  to  a  public  office  shall  be  applicable to a shareholder, director,  officer and employee of such corporation in the same manner and  to  the  same extent as if fully set forth herein. Such legal disqualification to  practice  his profession within this state shall be deemed to constitute  an irrevocable offer by the disqualified shareholder to sell his  shares  to the corporation, pursuant to the provisions of section 1510 or of the  certificate of incorporation, by-laws or agreement among the corporation  and all shareholders, whichever is applicable. Compliance with the terms  of  such  offer  shall be specifically enforceable in the courts of this  state.  A  professional  service  corporation's   failure   to   enforce  compliance  with this provision shall constitute a ground for forfeiture  of its certificate of incorporation and its dissolution.