Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-2 > 201
§ 201. Purposes.    (a)  A  corporation  may  be  formed under this chapter for any lawful  business purpose or purposes except to do in this state any business for  which formation is permitted under  any  other  statute  of  this  state  unless   such   statute   permits  formation  under  this  chapter.  If,  immediately prior to the effective date of this chapter,  a  statute  of  this  state  permitted  the  formation  of a corporation under the stock  corporation law for a  purpose  or  purposes  specified  in  such  other  statute,  such statute shall be deemed and construed to permit formation  of such corporation under this chapter, and any conditions,  limitations  or  restrictions  in  such  other  statute  upon  the  formation of such  corporation under the stock corporation law shall apply to the formation  thereof under this chapter.    (b) The approval of the industrial board of appeals  is  required  for  the   filing  with  the  department  of  state  of  any  certificate  of  incorporation, certificate of merger or consolidation or application  of  a  foreign  corporation for authority to do business in this state which  states as the purpose or one of the  purposes  of  the  corporation  the  formation  of  an organization of groups of working men or women or wage  earners, or the performance, rendition or  sale  of  services  as  labor  consultant  or as advisor on labor-management relations or as arbitrator  or negotiator in labor-management disputes.    (c) In time of war or other national emergency, a corporation  may  do  any  lawful  business  in  aid  thereof,  notwithstanding the purpose or  purposes set forth in its certificate of incorporation, at  the  request  or direction of any competent governmental authority.    (d)  A  corporation  whose statement of purposes specifically includes  the establishment or operation of a child day care center, as that  term  is  defined  in section three hundred ninety of the social services law,  shall provide a certified copy of the certificate of incorporation, each  amendment thereto, and  any  certificate  of  merger,  consolidation  or  dissolution  involving  such  corporation  to the office of children and  family services within thirty days after the filing of such certificate,  amendment, merger, consolidation or dissolution with the  department  of  state.  This  requirement  shall  also  apply to any foreign corporation  filing an application for  authority  under  article  thirteen  of  this  chapter,  any  amendments  thereto,  and  any  surrender of authority or  termination of authority in this state of such corporation.    * (e) A corporation may not  include  as  its  purpose  or  among  its  purposes  the  establishment  or  maintenance  of a hospital or facility  providing health related services, as those terms are defined in article  twenty-eight  of  the  public  health  law  unless  its  certificate  of  incorporation  shall  so  state  and such certificate shall have annexed  thereto the approval of the public health council.    * NB Effective until December 1, 2010    * (e) A corporation may not  include  as  its  purpose  or  among  its  purposes  the  establishment  or  maintenance  of a hospital or facility  providing health related services, as those terms are defined in article  twenty-eight  of  the  public  health  law  unless  its  certificate  of  incorporation  shall  so  state  and such certificate shall have annexed  thereto the approval of the public health and health planning council.    * NB Effective December 1, 2010