Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-3 > 302
§ 302. Corporate name; exceptions.    (a) Any reference to a corporation in this section except as otherwise  provided herein shall include both domestic and foreign corporations.    (b) The provisions of section 301 (Corporate name; general):    (1)  Shall  not  require any corporation, existing or authorized under  any statute on the effective date of this chapter, to add to, modify  or  otherwise  change  its  corporate  name;  provided,  however,  that  any  corporation organized or qualified to do business in  this  state  under  this  chapter  which  contains in its name any of the following words or  phrases or any abbreviation or derivation thereof, "community  renewal",  "tenant  relocation",  "urban  development" or "urban relocation", shall  plainly and legibly state immediately following its name in any  writing  issued  or  authorized  to  be issued by it upon which its name appears,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  advertising  material   letterheads,  business  cards  and  building  directories and signs, the phrase "not a  governmental agency".    (2) Shall not prevent a corporation with which another corporation  is  merged, or which is formed by the reorganization or consolidation of one  or  more  other  corporations  or  upon a sale, lease, exchange or other  disposition to a domestic corporation of all or  substantially  all  the  assets  of another domestic corporation, including its name, as provided  in paragraph  (b)  of  Section  909  (Sale,  lease,  exchange  or  other  disposition  of  assets),  from  having  the  same  name  as any of such  corporations if at the time such other  corporation  was  authorized  or  existing under any statute of this state.    (3)  Shall  not  prevent  a  foreign corporation from being authorized  under a name which is similar to the name of a corporation of  any  type  or  kind  existing or authorized under any statute, if the department of  state finds, upon proof by affidavit or otherwise as it  may  determine,  that   a   difference   between  such  names  exists  in  the  terms  or  abbreviations indicating corporate  character  or  otherwise,  that  the  applicant  has  engaged in business as a corporation under its said name  for not less than ten consecutive years immediately prior to the date of  its application that the business to be conducted in this state  is  not  the same as or similar to the business conducted by the corporation with  whose  name  it  may  conflict  and  that the public is not likely to be  confused  or  deceived,  and  if  the  applicant  shall  agree  in   its  application for authority to use with its corporate name, in this state,  to  be  placed  immediately  under  or following such name, the words "a  ........ (name of jurisdiction of incorporation) corporation".    (4) Shall not prevent a "small  business  investment  corporation"  as  defined in an act of congress entitled "Small Business Investment Act of  1958"  from  including the word "investment" as part of its name if such  word is coupled with the words "small business".    (5) Shall not prevent an "investment company" as defined in an act  of  congress  entitled  "Investment  Company Act of 1940" from including the  word "finance" or "bond" as part of its name, if  the  approval  of  the  superintendent of banks is attached to the certificate of incorporation,  application for authority, or amendment thereof.    (6)  Shall not prevent a broker or dealer in securities, as defined in  an act of congress entitled "Securities  Exchange  Act  of  1934",  from  including  the  word  "investment"  as  part of its name if such word is  coupled with the words "broker" or  "brokers"  and  if  such  broker  or  dealer  is  registered with the securities and exchange commission under  the provisions of section fifteen of  the  securities  exchange  act  of  nineteen  hundred  thirty-four  and is also registered with the attorney  general under the provisions of section three  hundred  fifty-nine-e  of  the general business law.(7)  Shall  not  prevent  an  association  of banks or trust companies  organized as a non-profit membership corporation for  the  promotion  of  the  interests of member banks from including the word "bankers" as part  of its corporate name.    (8)  Shall  not  prevent  a  bank  holding  company,  as long as it is  required to be registered under article III-A  of  the  banking  law  or  under  the federal Bank Holding Company Act, as each may be amended from  time to time, from using the words "bank", "banker" or "trusts"  or  any  abbreviation, derivative or combination thereof as part of its corporate  name,  if the approval of the superintendent of banks is attached to the  certificate of incorporation, application for  authority,  or  amendment  thereof.