Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-4 > 403
§ 403. Certificate of incorporation; effect.    Upon  the filing of the certificate of incorporation by the department  of state, the corporate existence  shall  begin,  and  such  certificate  shall  be  conclusive  evidence  that all conditions precedent have been  fulfilled and that the corporation has been formed under  this  chapter,  except   in   an   action   or   special   proceeding   brought  by  the  attorney-general.    Notwithstanding  the  above,   a   certificate   of  incorporation  may  set forth a date subsequent to filing, not to exceed  ninety days after filing, upon  which  date  corporate  existence  shall  begin.