Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-5 > 505
§ 505. Rights  and  options  to  purchase  shares;  issue  of rights and           options to directors, officers and employees.    (a) (1) Except as  otherwise  provided  in  this  section  or  in  the  certificate  of  incorporation,  a  corporation  may  create  and issue,  whether or not in connection with the issue  and  sale  of  any  of  its  shar
* * *
that the grantees of  such rights or options shall not be granted voting  or  dividend  rights  until  the consideration for the shares to which they are entitled under  such rights or options has been fully paid.    (g) If there is shareholder approval  for  the  issue  of  rights  and  options,  such  approval  may  provide  that  the board is authorized by  certificate of amendment under section 805  (Certificate  of  amendment;  contents)  to  increase  the authorized shares of any class or series to  such number  as  will  be  sufficient,  when  added  to  the  previously  authorized  but  unissued shares of such class or series, to satisfy any  such rights or options entitling the holders thereof  to  purchase  from  the corporation authorized but unissued shares of such class or series.    (h)  In  the  absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the  board shall be conclusive as  to  the  adequacy  of  the  consideration,  tangible  or  intangible,  received or to be received by the corporation  for the issue of rights or options for the purchase from the corporation  of its shares.    (i) The provisions of this section are inapplicable to the  rights  of  the  holders  of  convertible shares or bonds to acquire shares upon the  exercise of conversion privileges under section 519 (Convertible  shares  and bonds).