Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-7 > 706
§ 706. Removal of directors.    (a) Any  or  all  of the directors may be removed for cause by vote of  the shareholders. The  certificate  of  incorporation  or  the  specific  provisions  of a by-law adopted by the shareholders may provide for such  removal by action of the board, except  in  the  case  of  any  director  elected  by  cumulative  voting,  or by the holders of the shares of any  class or series, or holders  of  bonds,  voting  as  a  class,  when  so  entitled by the provisions of the certificate of incorporation.    (b) If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, any  or  all  of  the  directors  may be removed without cause by vote of the  shareholders.    (c) The removal of directors, with or without cause,  as  provided  in  paragraphs (a) and (b) is subject to the following:    (1) In the case of a corporation having cumulative voting, no director  may  be  removed  when  the  votes  cast  against  his  removal would be  sufficient to elect him if voted cumulatively at an  election  at  which  the  same  total  number of votes were cast and the entire board, or the  entire class of directors of which he  is  a  member,  were  then  being  elected; and    (2) When  by  the  provisions  of the certificate of incorporation the  holders of the shares of any class  or  series,  or  holders  of  bonds,  voting  as  a  class,  are  entitled to elect one or more directors, any  director so elected may be removed only by the applicable  vote  of  the  holders  of  the  shares of that class or series, or the holders of such  bonds, voting as a class.    (d) An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause  may  be  brought  by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of  the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote. The  court  may  bar  from  re-election any director so removed for a period fixed by the  court.