Statutes > New-york > Bsc > Article-9 > 913
§ 913. Share exchanges.    (a) (1)  Two  domestic  corporations may, as provided in this section,  participate in the consummation of a plan for binding share exchanges.    (2) Whenever used in this article:    (A) "Acquiring corporation" means a corporation that is  participating  in  a  procedure  pursuant to which such corporation is acquiring all of  the outstanding shares of one or more classes of a subject corporation.    (B) "Subject corporation" means a corporation that is participating in  a procedure pursuant to which all of the outstanding shares  of  one  or  more  classes  of  such  corporation  are being acquired by an acquiring  corporation.    (b) The board of the  acquiring  corporation  and  the  board  of  the  subject corporation shall adopt a plan of exchange, setting forth:    (1) The  name of the acquiring corporation and the name of the subject  corporation, and, if the name of either of them has  been  changed,  the  name under which it was formed;    (2) As  to  the acquiring corporation and the subject corporation, the  designation and number of outstanding shares of each class  and  series,  specifying   the  classes  and  series  entitled  to  vote  and  further  specifying each class and series, if any, entitled to vote as  a  class;  and,  if the number of any such shares is subject to change prior to the  effective date of the exchange, the manner  in  which  such  change  may  occur;    (3) The  terms  and conditions of the proposed exchange, including the  manner and basis of exchanging the shares to  be  acquired  for  shares,  bonds  or  other securities of the acquiring corporation, or the cash or  other consideration to be paid or delivered in exchange for such  shares  to be acquired, or a combination thereof; and    (4) Such other provisions with respect to the proposed exchange as the  board considers necessary or desirable.    (c) The  board  of  the subject corporation, upon adopting the plan of  exchange, shall submit such plan, except as provided in paragraph (g) of  this  section,  to  a  vote  of  shareholders  in  accordance  with  the  following:    (1) Notice of meeting shall be given to each shareholder of record, as  of  the 
* * *
delivered in  exchange for such shares pursuant  to  the  plan  or,  in  the  case  of  dissenting  shareholders,  their  rights  under  section  910  (Right of  shareholder  to receive payment for shares upon merger or consolidation,  or sale, lease, exchange  or  other  disposition  of  assets,  or  share  exchange)  and  section 623 (Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to  receive payment for shares).    (f) (1)  A  foreign  corporation  and  a  domestic   corporation   may  participate  in  a  share exchange, but, if the subject corporation is a  foreign corporation, only if such exchange is permitted by the  laws  of  the  jurisdiction  under which such foreign corporation is incorporated.  With respect to such exchange, any  reference  in  subparagraph  (2)  of  paragraph (a) of this section to a corporation shall, unless the context  otherwise  requires, include both domestic and foreign corporations, and  the provisions of paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section shall  apply, except to the extent otherwise provided in this paragraph.    (2) With  respect  to  procedure,   including   the   requirement   of  shareholder  authorization, a domestic corporation shall comply with the  provisions of this chapter relating to share exchanges in which domestic  corporations are participating, and a foreign corporation  shall  comply  with  the  applicable  provisions  of  the law of the jurisdiction under  which it is incorporated.    (3) If  the  subject  corporation  is  a  foreign   corporation,   the  certificate  of  exchange  shall  set  forth, in addition to the matters  specified in paragraph (d), the jurisdiction and date  of  incorporation  of  such  corporation  and a statement that the exchange is permitted by  the laws of the jurisdiction of such corporation and  is  in  compliance  therewith.    (g) (1) 
* * *
otherwise.    (i) (1) A binding  share  exchange  pursuant  to  this  section  shall  constitute  a  "business  combination"  pursuant to section nine hundred  twelve of  this  chapter  (Requirements  relating  to  certain  business  combinations)  if  the subject corporation is a domestic corporation and  the acquiring corporation is an "interested shareholder" of the  subject  corporation,  as  such term is defined in section nine hundred twelve of  this chapter.    (2) With  respect  to  convertible  securities  and  other  securities  evidencing a right to acquire shares of a subject corporation, a binding  share  exchange  pursuant  to this section shall have the same effect on  the rights of the holders of such securities as a merger of the  subject  corporation.    (3) A  binding  share  exchange  pursuant  to  this  section  which is  effectuated on or after September first, nineteen hundred ninety-one  is  intended  to  have  the  same  effect as a "merger" in which the subject  corporation is a  surviving  corporation,  within  the  meaning  of  any  provision  of the certificate of incorporation, bylaws or other contract  or instrument by which the subject corporation was  bound  on  September  first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, unless it is apparent on the face of  such  instrument  that  the  term "merger" was not intended to include a  binding share exchange.