Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-17-a > 677
§ 677. Records; reports. 1. The writing made by the coroner, or by the  coroner  and  coroner's  physician,  or  by the medical examiner, at the  place where he takes charge of the body, shall be filed promptly in  the  office  of  the  coroner or medical examiner. The testimony of witnesses  examined before him and the report of any examination made  or  directed  by  him  shall  be  made  in writing or reduced to writing and thereupon  filed in such office.    2. The report of any autopsy or other examination  shall  state  every  fact  and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the  cause and means or manner of death. The person  performing  an  autopsy,  for  the purpose of determining the cause of death or means or manner of  death, shall enter upon the  record  the  pathological  appearances  and  findings,  embodying  such  information  as  may  be  prescribed  by the  commissioner of health, and append thereto the diagnosis of the cause of  death and of the means or manner of death. Methods and forms  prescribed  by  the  commissioner of health for obtaining and preserving records and  statistics of autopsies conducted within the state shall be employed.  A  detailed description of the findings, written during the progress of the  autopsy,  and  the conclusions drawn therefrom shall, when completed, be  filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner.    3. (a) The  coroner  or  coroners  of  each  county,  or  the  medical  examiner,  shall  keep  full  and  complete  records,  properly indexed,  stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated,  the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and  if  not   known,   the  date  or  approximate  date  as  determined  by  the  investigation, to which there shall be attached the original  report  of  the  coroner,  or coroner and coroner's physician or physician employed,  or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy,  if  any.  Such  records  shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in  those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in  which  case  such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical  examiner.    (b) Such records shall be open to inspection by the district  attorney  of  the  county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse  or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a  copy of the autopsy report, as described  in  subdivision  two  of  this  section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of  any  person  who  is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by  the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application  of  any  person  having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made  by a court of record, or by a justice of the  supreme  court,  that  the  record  of  that  investigation be made available for his inspection, or  that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.    4. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly  deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any  death whenever, in his  opinion,  or  in  the  judgment  of  the  person  performing  the  autopsy,  there  is  any  indication  that  a crime was  committed.    5. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly  report to the commissioner of motor  vehicles,  in  a  form  and  manner  specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for  alcohol,  and  for  any  trace  of a controlled
* * *