Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-18-b > 722-b
§  722-b.  Compensation  and  reimbursement for representation. 1. All  counsel assigned  in  accordance  with  a  plan  of  a  bar  association  conforming  to  the  requirements of section seven hundred twenty-two of  this article whereby the services of private  counsel  are  rotated  and  coordinated   by  an  administrator  shall  at  the  conclusion  of  the  representation receive:    (a) for representation of a person entitled to representation  by  law  who  is  initially  charged  with a misdemeanor or lesser offense and no  felony,  compensation   for   such   misdemeanor   or   lesser   offense  representation  at a rate of sixty dollars per hour for time expended in  court or before a magistrate, judge or justice, and  sixty  dollars  per  hour  for  time  reasonably  expended  out  of  court, and shall receive  reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred; and    (b) for representation of a person in all other cases governed by this  article,  including  all   representation   in   an   appellate   court,  compensation  at  a  rate  of  seventy-five  dollars  per  hour for time  expended in court before a magistrate, judge or justice and seventy-five  dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of  court,  and  shall  receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred.    2.  Except as provided in this section, compensation for time expended  in providing representation:    (a) pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section shall  not exceed two thousand four hundred dollars; and    (b) pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section shall  not exceed four thousand four hundred dollars.    3. For representation on an  appeal,  compensation  and  reimbursement  shall  be  fixed  by  the appellate court. For all other representation,  compensation and reimbursement shall be fixed by the trial court  judge.  In  extraordinary  circumstances  a trial or appellate court may provide  for compensation in excess of the foregoing limits and  for  payment  of  compensation and reimbursement for expenses before the completion of the  representation.    4. Each claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be supported by  a  sworn  statement  specifying  the  time  expended, services rendered,  expenses incurred and  reimbursement  or  compensation  applied  for  or  received  in  the  same  case from any other source. No counsel assigned  hereunder shall seek or accept any fee for representing  the  party  for  whom  he  or  she  is  assigned  without approval of the court as herein  provided.