Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-24 > 932
§  932.  Exemption of district attorneys from payment of certain fees.  No salaried officer of the city of New York or of the  counties  of  New  York,  Kings,  Queens,  Richmond and Bronx, or of any court mentioned in  the civil practice act, exercising jurisdiction within the limits of the  city of New York, and no public  officer  who  is  required  by  law  to  deposit  the  fees  collected by him or his office in the city treasury,  shall be entitled to receive from the district attorney of  any  of  the  counties  of  New  York,  Kings, Queens, Richmond and Bronx, any fee for  levy, service or return of executions or  other  mandate  or  order  for  entering,  filing, docketing, registering or recording any paper, record  or document, required by law to be entered, filed, docketed,  registered  or  recorded in his office and every such officer must, upon application  therefor, furnish to the district attorney of any of the said  counties,  a  certified  or  exemplified copy or transcript of, or extract from, or  transcript of any writing, paper, record or document on file or recorded  in his office, or of the return upon an  execution,  mandate  or  order,  without the payment of any fee or charge whatsoever therefor.