Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-4 > 153
§ 153. Rules of procedure.  1. A power of the county, whether in terms  vested  in  the  county  or in the board of supervisors shall, except as  otherwise expressly provided,  be  exercised  through  a  local  law  or  resolution duly adopted by the board.    2.  A  majority  of  the  whole  number of the members of the board of  supervisors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction  of  business,  but a less number may adjourn.    3.  Each local law or resolution shall have a title prefixed concisely  stating the contents.    4. Whenever in this chapter or other general, special  or  local  law,  the  board  of  supervisors  is  authorized  or  required to act, and no  proportion  of  the  voting  strength  for  such  action  is   otherwise  prescribed,  such  action  shall  be  taken by the affirmative vote of a  majority of the total membership of the board.  A  roll  call  shall  be  taken  and  entered  by the clerk in the minutes of its proceedings when  required by law or upon request of any member of the board.    5. All resolutions shall become effective upon their adoption,  or  as  otherwise  provided  by this chapter or other law or as specified in the  resolution.    6. Subject to the restrictions provided in this chapter or other  law,  the  board of supervisors shall have power to amend, repeal or supersede  any local law or resolution theretofore adopted.    7. The board of supervisors shall have power to compel the  attendance  of members at regular and special meetings of the board and at committee  meetings.  In all cases of absence during any regular or special meeting  of the board, or  any  committee  meeting  called  pursuant  to  written  notice,  the  board  of  supervisors  may impose a penalty not exceeding  fifty dollars for each non-attendance without sufficient excuse  as  the  rules  shall  provide. Absence by reason of performance of official duty  for the county, or absence occasioned by attendance at a meeting of  the  town  board  of  a town, or absence occasioned by the performance of any  other official duty, shall at all times be deemed a sufficient excuse.    8. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the board of supervisors of  each county shall determine the rules of its own  proceedings.    Unless  the  rules  of  the  board  otherwise  provide, no rule may be suspended  except by the unanimous vote of the members present and  voting  at  any  regular or special meeting of the board.    9.  The  terms  "whole  number of the members of the board" and "whole  number of its membership, " as used in this chapter, shall be  construed  to  mean the total number which the board of supervisors would have were  there no vacancies and were none of the  supervisors  disqualified  from  acting.