Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 201
§ 201. Compensation of officers. Notwithstanding the provisions of any  general  law  other  than  this  chapter  or  of  any special law to the  contrary, each board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all officers  paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary. Such salary  shall be in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other forms  of  compensation  payable  for  services  rendered in the performance of the  powers and duties of the office; provided however, that any such officer  (1) required by law to reside at a county institution or (2)  authorized  by  resolution of the board of supervisors, may be furnished maintenance  or any part thereof at a county institution. Such maintenance  furnished  on  or after the first day of January, nineteen hundred fifty-five shall  be defined and the fair value thereof determined by  resolution  of  the  board  and  the amount so determined shall constitute part of the salary  fixed for any such officer.    All fees, percentages, emoluments or other  compensation  received  by  any  such  officer  by  virtue  of his office from whatever source shall  belong to the county and be paid into the county treasury monthly on  or  before  the  tenth  day  of  the  month.  Each  such  deposit  shall  be  accompanied by a statement in summary form of  the  sums  so  paid.  The  salary  of  any such officer elected or appointed for a fixed term shall  not be increased or diminished during the term of his office, except  as  the  same may be increased as provided in paragraph h of subdivision two  of section twenty-four of the municipal home rule law, and except as the  same may be increased in accordance with  a  schedule  providing  higher  rates  of  compensation through additional increments of salary based on  time service. No new or amended schedule applicable to any such  officer  shall  be  enacted  during the term of his office, except as provided in  paragraph h of subdivision two of section twenty-four of  the  municipal  home rule law. This chapter shall not authorize any increase or decrease  in  compensation prohibited by section twelve of article thirteen of the  state constitution. The compensation of a county officer  appointed  for  an  indefinite  term  may  be  increased  or diminished at any time. The  compensation of a coroner, coroner's physician or medical  examiner  may  be  fixed  at  an annual salary or upon a per diem basis. Where coroners  are compensated upon an annual salary basis, the salary of each shall be  in the same amount except that the board of supervisors may determine by  majority vote to pay annual salaries in different amounts  and  in  such  cases the salaries may be fixed accordingly.    This  section shall not apply to the compensation of the members or of  the chairman of the board of supervisors.