Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 203
§  203. Expenses incurred in the performance of official duty. 1.  The  actual and necessary expenses of all officers and employees, other  than  supervisors, paid from county funds incurred in the performance of their  official   duties,   and  the  actual  and  necessary  expenses  of  all  supervisors incurred in the performance of  powers  and  duties  of  the  county, shall be a county charge.    2.  The board of supervisors may authorize the payment of a reasonable  mileage allowance for:    (a) the miles actually and necessarily traveled on  official  business  by  any such officer or employee, other than a supervisor, by the use of  his own automobile; and    (b) the miles actually and necessarily traveled on  official  business  of  the  county  by  any  supervisor  by  the use of his own automobile,  including travel on official business of the county in  going  from  and  returning to his residence.    3.  Whenever  the board of supervisors is directed or empowered by law  to appoint a commission or board, by whatever title known, to  render  a  service  for  the  county, such board of supervisors may provide for the  audit and payment of actual  and  necessary  expenses  incurred  in  the  performance of duties including the mileage allowance.    4.  No  supervisor,  officer  or employee shall be allowed or paid any  lump sum in lieu of actual and necessary disbursements incurred by him.