Statutes > New-york > Cnt > Article-5 > 205
§  205. Compensation of employees. Subject to the constitution and the  civil service law  but  notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  other  general  law  or of any special law to the contrary, the compensation of  all employees paid from county funds shall be  fixed  by  the  board  of  supervisors.   The   board   of   supervisors  may  adopt  schedules  of  compensation and grades with minimum and maximum salaries. Per  diem  or  per  hour  schedules  of compensation may be adopted for those employees  not paid on a salary basis  and  under  such  rules  as  the  board  may  determine.  Officers may be authorized to fix per diem or per hour rates  of compensation for temporary employment.    Subject to the civil service law and rules relating to promotions, the  compensation of employees may be increased or diminished  at  any  time.  The  compensation  paid  to  any  employee shall be in lieu of all fees,  percentages, emoluments  or  other  form  of  compensation  payable  for  services  rendered  to  the county by virtue of his employment; provided  however, that any employee (1) required by law to  reside  at  a  county  institution or (2) authorized by resolution of the board of supervisors,  may   be   furnished  maintenance  or  any  part  thereof  at  a  county  institution. Such maintenance furnished on or after  the  first  day  of  January  nineteen hundred fifty-five shall be defined and the fair value  thereof determined  by  resolution  of  the  board  and  the  amount  so  determined  shall constitute part of the compensation fixed for any such  employee.    All fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received shall  be the property of the county and  be  paid  into  the  county  treasury  monthly on or before the tenth day of the month. Each court stenographer  shall  be  entitled  to retain to his own use, in addition to the amount  fixed by the board of supervisors for regular  services,  the  fees  and  other  compensation  prescribed by law or certified by a presiding judge  pursuant to law, for transcribing and furnishing a copy of the  minutes,  testimony  or exhibits taken or produced in any civil or criminal action  or proceeding.    Any physician  or  dentist  employed  by  the  E.  J.  Meyer  Memorial  Hospital,  by  the  Westchester  county medical center, or by the Nassau  county medical center shall be entitled to receive fees, in addition  to  the  amount  fixed  by  the  respective  county  legislature for regular  services, for private professional services rendered in accordance  with  the  provisions  of  section one hundred thirty of the general municipal  law.